"This tall man and that short woman are a couple."

Translation:Deze lange man en die korte vrouw zijn een koppel.

1 year ago

6 Comments


Susan123857

Why isn't it dit for this and dat for that?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Because it's deze man and deze vrouw, not dit man and dit vrouw. This is because man and vrouw are de nouns. Here's some more information on it: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.de02.

1 year ago

MickeyW2
MickeyW2

Is vent another word for man?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

I'd say it's closer to guy or bloke.

1 year ago

Laure605988
Laure605988

Kan ook stel in plaats van koppel?

2 months ago

Chenmoxin

Is "een" indispensable here? it's often seen omitted.

2 days ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.