Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This tall man and that short woman are a couple."

Translation:Deze lange man en die korte vrouw zijn een koppel.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Susan123857

Why isn't it dit for this and dat for that?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Because it's deze man and deze vrouw, not dit man and dit vrouw. This is because man and vrouw are de nouns. Here's some more information on it: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.de02.

1 year ago

MickeyW2
MickeyW2

Is vent another word for man?

10 months ago

Susande
Susande

I'd say it's closer to guy or bloke.

10 months ago