"Riña issa."

Translation:She is a girl.

July 13, 2017

15 Comments


Lea.1717

Riña Arya Stark issa.


[deactivated user]

    Learning conlangs online - what a time to be alive. If this is possible, than Breton is, too!


Zinthak

    So I'm guessing there are no definite articles, hence the 'preview' shows 'runa' as girl, a girl, and the girl. Also...what about inflections? Is 'issa' continuous tense or?


elilla.b

    Issa is the third-person singular of sagon "to be", a highly irregular verb, on the present tense, active voice. You can find tables in the wiki if you're curious.


jenretten

    So many years spent learning this GOT universe and had no idea there was an intricate verb chart wiki page :'D I love that it still surprises!


Rae.F

    In a lot of natural languages that have "to be", it tends to be highly irregular. DJP probably did that to make it more naturalistic. I'm a conlanger myself, and I'm happy to finally have something meatier than Esperanto to examine.


websmasha

    High Valyrian is out there? I don't watch Game of Thrones, so I don't know the characters. Waiting for Klingon. Great flag, by the way.


Pardijn

    damn too bad no is talking so i know how to pronounce xd


Se110

    Does someone know how to switch on the sound?


Rae.F

    Audio is not currently available for this course.


CristianTo370322

    Riña issa:

    • She is the girl

    • She is a girl

    • She`s the girl

    • She`s a girl


AdairEmanuelVega

    In spanish, riña = fight ^-^


leafy225554

    Oof, i did'nt know what that ment xD

    Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.