Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Riña issa."

Translation:She is a girl.

1 year ago

28 Comments


Lea.1717
Lea.1717

Riña Arya Stark issa.

1 year ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

Learning conlangs online - what a time to be alive. If this is possible, than Breton is, too!

1 year ago

Zinthak

So I'm guessing there are no definite articles, hence the 'preview' shows 'runa' as girl, a girl, and the girl. Also...what about inflections? Is 'issa' continuous tense or?

1 year ago

elilla.b
elilla.b

Issa is the third-person singular of sagon "to be", a highly irregular verb, on the present tense, active voice. You can find tables in the wiki if you're curious.

1 year ago

OliverBens1

Here's a link if anyone's interested: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Tables#sagon

1 year ago

jenretten
jenretten

So many years spent learning this GOT universe and had no idea there was an intricate verb chart wiki page :'D I love that it still surprises!

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

In a lot of natural languages that have "to be", it tends to be highly irregular. DJP probably did that to make it more naturalistic. I'm a conlanger myself, and I'm happy to finally have something meatier than Esperanto to examine.

1 year ago

Mugsy_
Mugsy_

A Doctor Who fan and a GOT fan? Me too!

9 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I honestly know nothing about GoT/ASoIaF. I'm just here as a conlanging Ravenclaw to gather all sorts of spare grammar for my language. And High Valerian is a lot more naturalistic (relatively speaking) than Esperanto.

9 months ago

Emily.Neuendorf
Emily.Neuendorf

Does anyone have an idea of how the Rs are pronounced? Are they hard like in english or tapped/trilled like in spanish...

1 year ago

Anarhi

I watched a video on the pronunciation and they stated that the light r and trilled r were used interchangeably. Tho I've noticed it does follow Spanish a bit where there is a trill r when it begins a word and a light r when in the middle of a word. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vboATQWC3MQ, here's one of the pronunciation videos on YouTube. There's some interviews there with the creator as well and he explains the process.

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

I've no idea what you mean by "light" or they mean by "hard", but the R is certainly rolled.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Trilled like the Spanish rr.

1 year ago

Aeronautix
Aeronautix

According to the wiki, the sound of "r" can be (1) tapped, (2) pronounced at word's end, or (3) trilled:

  • "A tap when following a vowel, except at the end of a word. Trilled elsewhere."

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Phonology

7 months ago

websmasha

High Valyrian is out there? I don't watch Game of Thrones, so I don't know the characters. Waiting for Klingon. Great flag, by the way.

1 year ago

Se110
Se110

Does someone know how to switch on the sound?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Audio is not currently available for this course.

1 year ago

Se110
Se110

Thank's for this Information.

1 year ago

CristianTo370322
CristianTo370322

Riña issa:

  • She is the girl

  • She is a girl

  • She`s the girl

  • She`s a girl

1 year ago

Pardijn
Pardijn

damn too bad no is talking so i know how to pronounce xd

1 year ago

nerdybirdie42

I'm not hearing any pronunciation.

11 months ago

AdairEmanuelVega

In spanish, riña = fight ^-^

3 months ago

Tanmoy880966

Do they read backward? I didn't get how they framed Rina Issa to be She is a girl...Why not Issa Rina?

1 year ago

nnikolov30
nnikolov30

You take the Subject-Verb-Object alignment of English for granted

1 year ago

patrickburk1988

Yep. Subject-Object-Verb is the most common word order, cross-linguistically.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

If you read the Tips and Notes, you'll learn that the verb comes last in this language.

1 year ago

elilla.b
elilla.b

In many languages, like Japanese, Turkish and Latin, the verb normally comes at the end. High Valyrian is one such language.

1 year ago

websmasha

Wow. Just arrived and we have level 3s.

1 year ago