"Riña issa."

Translation:She is a girl.

July 13, 2017

31 Comments


Lea.1717

Riña Arya Stark issa.

July 16, 2017

Kelirya

Learning conlangs online - what a time to be alive. If this is possible, than Breton is, too!

September 10, 2017

Zinthak

So I'm guessing there are no definite articles, hence the 'preview' shows 'runa' as girl, a girl, and the girl. Also...what about inflections? Is 'issa' continuous tense or?

July 13, 2017

elilla.b

Issa is the third-person singular of sagon "to be", a highly irregular verb, on the present tense, active voice. You can find tables in the wiki if you're curious.

July 15, 2017

OliverBens1

Here's a link if anyone's interested: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Tables#sagon

August 11, 2017

jenretten

So many years spent learning this GOT universe and had no idea there was an intricate verb chart wiki page :'D I love that it still surprises!

September 20, 2017

Rae.F

In a lot of natural languages that have "to be", it tends to be highly irregular. DJP probably did that to make it more naturalistic. I'm a conlanger myself, and I'm happy to finally have something meatier than Esperanto to examine.

July 15, 2017

Mugsy_

A Doctor Who fan and a GOT fan? Me too!

January 10, 2018

Rae.F

I honestly know nothing about GoT/ASoIaF. I'm just here as a conlanging Ravenclaw to gather all sorts of spare grammar for my language. And High Valerian is a lot more naturalistic (relatively speaking) than Esperanto.

January 10, 2018

Robbadob

You mean there's nothing naturalistic about no exceptions whatsoever? /s

February 20, 2019

websmasha

High Valyrian is out there? I don't watch Game of Thrones, so I don't know the characters. Waiting for Klingon. Great flag, by the way.

July 18, 2017

Pardijn

damn too bad no is talking so i know how to pronounce xd

October 14, 2017

Emily.Neuendorf

Does anyone have an idea of how the Rs are pronounced? Are they hard like in english or tapped/trilled like in spanish...

July 17, 2017

Anarhi

I watched a video on the pronunciation and they stated that the light r and trilled r were used interchangeably. Tho I've noticed it does follow Spanish a bit where there is a trill r when it begins a word and a light r when in the middle of a word. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vboATQWC3MQ, here's one of the pronunciation videos on YouTube. There's some interviews there with the creator as well and he explains the process.

July 21, 2017

OsoGegenHest

I've no idea what you mean by "light" or they mean by "hard", but the R is certainly rolled.

August 13, 2017

Robbadob

"Hard" r : /r/, a trill like in Italian or Latin "Light" r : /ɾ/, a flap like in Spanish sometimes

The symbols are the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA), and you can look them up if you aren't familiar with the system.

February 20, 2019

Rae.F

Trilled like the Spanish rr.

July 17, 2017

Aeronautix

According to the wiki, the sound of "r" can be (1) tapped, (2) pronounced at word's end, or (3) trilled:

  • "A tap when following a vowel, except at the end of a word. Trilled elsewhere."

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Phonology

March 17, 2018

Se110

Does someone know how to switch on the sound?

August 12, 2017

Rae.F

Audio is not currently available for this course.

August 12, 2017

Se110

Thank's for this Information.

August 12, 2017

AdairEmanuelVega

In spanish, riña = fight ^-^

July 17, 2018

leafy225554

Oof, i did'nt know what that ment xD

May 4, 2019

CristianTo370322

Riña issa:

  • She is the girl

  • She is a girl

  • She`s the girl

  • She`s a girl

October 1, 2017

nerdybirdie42

I'm not hearing any pronunciation.

November 5, 2017

Tanmoy880966

Do they read backward? I didn't get how they framed Rina Issa to be She is a girl...Why not Issa Rina?

July 13, 2017

nnikolov30

You take the Subject-Verb-Object alignment of English for granted

July 13, 2017

patrickburk1988

Yep. Subject-Object-Verb is the most common word order, cross-linguistically.

July 14, 2017

Rae.F

If you read the Tips and Notes, you'll learn that the verb comes last in this language.

July 13, 2017

elilla.b

In many languages, like Japanese, Turkish and Latin, the verb normally comes at the end. High Valyrian is one such language.

July 15, 2017

websmasha

Wow. Just arrived and we have level 3s.

July 18, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.