"It is not his first record."

Translation:Ce n'est pas son premier disque.

July 13, 2017

10 Comments


Bennett875550

why not "il n'est pas son premier disque"?

July 26, 2017

n6zs
Mod

When être is followed by a modified by a modified noun, i.e., with an article or possessive adjective, use "c'est", not "il est".

December 9, 2018

ZawszeYa

record in French is different from record in English . do not confuse

July 13, 2017

aucunLien

that's true, yet another false friend. However, note that both languages use it in its meaning of "best performance in history". The Guinness book of records, for example, is edited in French as le livre Guinness des records

July 15, 2017

yacico

Could we use 'à lui' instead of 'son'?

August 18, 2017

Cuzza99

I think that changes the emphasis away from the possessive. Can a native speaker please confirm?

September 8, 2017

AEwE11

Ce n'est pas son premier dossier. :D

October 17, 2018

n6zs
Mod

"Dossier" only means EN "record" in the sense of a set of files. Context makes that a bit of a stretch.

December 9, 2018

dahmed112

That's what i thought too. I was thinking of a lawyer's case record. Apparently this is referring to a rock star, not a law clerk.

January 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.