1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is not his first record."

"It is not his first record."

Translation:Ce n'est pas son premier disque.

July 13, 2017

12 Comments


Bennett875550

why not "il n'est pas son premier disque"?


n6zs

When être is followed by a modified by a modified noun, i.e., with an article or possessive adjective, use "c'est", not "il est".


thinh_huynh

record in French is different from record in English . do not confuse


aucunLien

that's true, yet another false friend. However, note that both languages use it in its meaning of "best performance in history". The Guinness book of records, for example, is edited in French as le livre Guinness des records


AnW-Wallflower87

Ce n'est pas son premier dossier. :D


n6zs

"Dossier" only means EN "record" in the sense of a set of files. Context makes that a bit of a stretch.


dusics95

Maybe a first criminal record...


dahmed112

That's what i thought too. I was thinking of a lawyer's case record. Apparently this is referring to a rock star, not a law clerk.


HertaSchneider

Once more, there is no context so I thought it was referring to either criminal record or achievement record, not sound recording record. So this cannot be marked wrong.


yacico

Could we use 'à lui' instead of 'son'?


Cuzza99

I think that changes the emphasis away from the possessive. Can a native speaker please confirm?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.