"あの女の子、かわいいですね。"

Translation:That girl is cute, isn't she?

July 13, 2017

16 Comments


Mount_Knight

[deleted]

Not really, but here naught joke could be here

January 25, 2019

PatrickRag1

It's pretty annoying how many comments say "[deleted]."

August 4, 2019

PatrickRag1

I really want to know what they said, LOL.

August 4, 2019

Lindilme

Why is "isn't that girl cute" wrong?

July 13, 2017

ronCYA

For that, you would say: あの女の子、かわいくないですか?

July 17, 2017

Untitled_Name

That would be あの女の子、かわいいではありませんか。The ね particle softens the statement, which is often interpreted in English as "... isn't X?", but it doesn't make the sentence an actual question. It's more of a rhetorical question.

July 13, 2017

VeranoJoe

I think their confusion comes from duo adding "isn't x?" to every previous "ね" statement

July 11, 2018

AmulGarg

Was accepted for me

January 9, 2019

GH0549

「あの女の子、かわいいですね」は"That girl is cute."だけで成立するので、"isn't she"は必要ないのではないでしょうか?

February 3, 2018

angel_campoverde

So, separating them with a coma is the same as saying:

あのおなのこはかわいいですね?

November 23, 2018

ixdxkx

あの女の子、可愛いですね。
or
あの少女(しょうじょ)、可愛いですね。

February 20, 2019

KanKanMikan

え?へんたいですか?

April 30, 2019

Josh79XD

Hmmm... When should I use this word...

July 12, 2019

Logicsama

That girl... she is cute, isn't it? = literal translation (because there is a comma after the あの女の子 If the answer is That girl is cute, isnt it? then the Japanese should be without the comma, but a は

January 11, 2018

NawfsideJones

"That girl is pretty you know" wasn't accepted. I think it works here.

April 1, 2019

ixdxkx

There is a particle, so you should say "isn't she?" at the end of the sentence. "You know?" would end with particle.
Also, generally:
綺麗(きれい)= pretty
可愛い(かわいい)= cute

April 1, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.