"Noi alergăm, voi umblați."

Translation:We run, you walk.

July 13, 2017

4 Comments


lcates55

From the Latin "ambulare"?

July 13, 2017

cosmo-pedant

lcates55 - And I suggest that "alerga" might derive etymologically from (perhaps the same route as "allergy", namely) the Greek root "-erg-" meaning "work", with the "al-" part coming from "out" or the "allo-" meaning "other" or "else" ("allo" being a Greek cognate of the Latin "alius"); so running is kind of an "out-working" or "other-working" - - - - "al-erg". Someone help please!

July 13, 2018

Spacekh

I was thinking it sounds like the Italian "allegro", which means "fast"

September 27, 2018

Renardo_11

I assume that lcates55 was referring to a umbla. Concerning a alerga Wiktionary says “Probably from a Vulgar Latin root *allargāre, from Latin largus (abundant, plentiful).”

January 14, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.