Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Noi alergăm, voi umblați."

Translation:We run, you walk.

1 year ago

2 Comments


lcates55
lcates55

From the Latin "ambulare"?

1 year ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

lcates55 - And I suggest that "alerga" might derive etymologically from (perhaps the same route as "allergy", namely) the Greek root "-erg-" meaning "work", with the "al-" part coming from "out" or the "allo-" meaning "other" or "else" ("allo" being a Greek cognate of the Latin "alius"); so running is kind of an "out-working" or "other-working" - - - - "al-erg". Someone help please!

2 months ago