"Welcome!"

Translation:いらっしゃいませ!

July 13, 2017

32 Comments


Pikachu025

This should be in the first lesson, with a cute Duo waving at us! :D


August972569

N.H.K. にようこそ


tonkotsuLover

Love that we never learned this before a multiple choice question without hover hints... smh /s


Albur_Godwin

Actually, it is not really a problem: having some of your answers counted as errors does not hinder the learning process. Consider the trial-and-error phase as a full aspect of learning, and remember that you are not really punished in any way, apart from earning a little fewer points, which is only an artificial trick to make you learn the language. :)


GremmieJP

The "bonus points" undermine the whole thing as it distracts from the whole goal of learning and makes people focus on being right and "streaks" rather than playing with the language, testing alternate ways of saying the same thing, if even making mistakes on purpose. Of many changes on here that I disagree with, that was one of the worst and I'll die on that hill. But yes, agreed the trial and error aspect is itself a useful and instructive part of the process.


JoeWerner2

Well, if I take a refresher / exercise of a lection I already mastered I don't expect to encounter phrases for the first time. That is... weird.


MatrixMushroom

The negative feedback is still a kind of toxic way to do it though when you don't have an explanation for what you did wrong.


KQn07fnl

I can't agree more. Great advice! Thank you :)


PacoRUK

It baffles ke that people complain about this stuff, especially when it's easy to deduce most of the time because the other answers are way off


JoeWerner2

Depends on the alternatives offered. I took this refresher many times already, and this is the first time I see this phrase. Usually it was ようこそ and this was no option here. Weird, and feels very wrong, that this never ever occurred before.


SimonTempl904058

I think this question has somehow migrated here from the later Konbini section where shop worker language is introduced.


Silverita91

But at least, when I went through that lesson, the phrase wasn't there. I only knew the answer because of anime.


my_name_is_iain

I answered [ いらしゃいませ ], as the exclamation mark in 'Welcome!' reminded me of supermarket staff in Japan. But I guess [ ようこそ ] makes much more sense in a travel context


F861318

actually i think it wasnt accepted because you forgot the small つ「 いらっしゃいませ 」


IsolaCiao

Yes, いらっしゃいませ was accepted for me.


MatrixMushroom

I tried to do ようこそ and it said I did it wrong and it was いらしゃいませ.


TrevorKafk1

Very common phrase in restaurants to greet guests.


Amber635870

Even in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, some Japanese restaurants will greet all customers this way, with the host or hostess saying it as the customer enters, followed by the other front-of-house staff (bartender, wait staff, etc.) repeating the phrase in unison, and with enthusiasm. It's especially common at the few izakaya we have here.


Eyamakurenai

"いらしゃいませ! " in Japan used more often than this "ようこそ", really.


drakeh2

One of my options for this question was フランス!and now I'm blowing air out of my nose thinking about being greeted with a cheerful "France!" when arriving in Japan www


KanKanMikan

いらっしゃいませ、ご主人様


YisraelH

It's cool to see this word, ご主人様, written out. I've been hearing it a lot in an anime I've been watching.


Dharmadhatu

i couldnt even choose to select "いらっしゃいませ". except there is a pair of kanji that represents mase.


Lucy_Kim

Can anybody please explain how this will be pronounced?


nismoke

not even remotely like ようこそ stressed in the rest of the lesson nor is there any audio to give the correct enounciation.


ShaneFrazi2

Why was this word never introduced with the module? I went from levels 1 to 5 on this module a month ago and never encountered it. I only just now encountered it when doing a practice session of old modules.


JonathanSi684371

Great. Thanks for never showing me this before and expecting me to know.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.