"Hontī rijis."

Translation:They are praising the birds.

July 13, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


davidzuercher

I wrote "They praise the birds" and it was wrong. Yet when i tapped on jiris before answering it clearly stated both the continuous and simple tense. I guess my answer being classified as wrong is a mistake?


LikeTheDog

You are correct and they have fixed that now :)


Werdert45

Can't it be The birds are praising


AndreiFelix

No, that would be hontesse rijis.


Werdert45

Thanks, I indeed saw it in the further lessons, but thanks anyway.


[deactivated user]

    But how are you supposed to know if it is they or another one?


Janna2102

    The Birds are praising would be possible too, am i right?


LikeTheDog

    If the birds are doing the praising, then it would be Hontesse rijis. Hontesse = nominative plural Honti = accusative plural :)

    Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.