"Bisi kirini ābri issi."

Translation:These are happy women.

July 13, 2017

5 Comments


KPatrickWV

How would you make this a copula? "these women are happy" ?

July 13, 2017

mlamm

I imagine it would be as simple as switching the order of the noun and adjective.

July 16, 2017

OliverBens6

So would it be "Bisi ābri kirini issi."?

August 10, 2017

AnabellPerezr

Why use the "kirini" and not the "kirine"?

August 16, 2017

OliverBens6

Adjectives, nouns, verbs, and possessives all conjugate depending on the gender, number, and case of the noun. In this sentence, women is plural, so "kirine" becomes its' plural form "Kirini". This also happens with "Syz" becoming "Syri". It's just changing from singular to plural, like how in English you have: I run - She runs. Just how it conjugates. Have a look at these tables for more help:

Kirine: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#Class_II

Syz: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#S.C8.B3z-type

Like I said, this happens with all adjectives, nouns, verbs etc. I had to redo the course on this account, and I write all the translations in my notebook to help me understand. I hope that helps.

August 19, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.