"ゆうびんきょくできってを二まいかいました。"

Translation:I bought two postage stamps at the post office.

1 year ago

13 Comments


MardukSky

I got confused with this sentence, doing some reseach found out that the て form of the verb 切りる「きりる->きって」and the noun 切手 「きって」are homophones and written the same way in hiragana, the two hints are 郵便局「ゆうびんょく」meaning post office and the 二枚「にまい」meaning that there are two flat things mentioned in the sentence. Even though you can click on the word to see that in effect both cut and stamp are suggested, you may be taken off guard if you hear them pronounced.

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

Good on you for doing the research! :) You're almost 100% correct. The verb "to cut" is 切る (きる), not 切りる as you have.

I also wanted to add that another hint in the sentence for me was を. を is the object particle, so it only gets put after nouns or normalized verbs (i.e. not after て-form verbs).

1 year ago

darthoctopus

郵便局で切手を二枚買いました

1 year ago

BrunoNav

In the US you can buy stamps individually, or in sheets with many stamps per sheet. How would one say "I bought two sheets of stamps" as opposed to "I bought two stamps"?

1 year ago

vngdhuyen

枚 is the counter for flat thin objects or sheets. here it just means two (pieces of) stamps.

1 year ago

NicoSkater97

Maybe something like 「切手の用紙を二枚買った。」would work.

8 months ago

gnclmorais

Postage stamps? 'stamps' should be enough.

1 year ago

sotnosen93

"I bought two stamps at the post office." is also accepted.

2 days ago

Pikachu025

Shouldn't "I bought two stamps from the post office" be accepted?

1 year ago

hollt693

Methinks it would've been yuubinkyoku kara instead of yuubinkyoku de, if it was "from" the post office instead of "at" it. As for whether both should be accepted, I really don't know at this juncture.

1 year ago

tangochan85

郵便局で切手を二枚買いました

6 months ago

cinna708080

They use the kanji 「買」in other questions, but they don't use it here? Why not? Duolingo please hire me, I will go through and put Kanji into these sentences for you.

5 months ago

Dante.I.

Someone needs to drop a phat beat behind the way the AI says this sentence, it's perfectly rapping it

10 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.