1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Her pants do not have pocket…

"Her pants do not have pockets."

Translation:Son pantalon n'a pas de poches.

July 13, 2017

3 Comments


Hz6dT

Why not "des poches"?


Arcaeca

All indefinite and partitive articles are reduced to de after a negative.


[deactivated user]

    If anyone besides me is in the dark about why you can't use de elle instead of son, I dug it up for ya. There's a website out there that states that, in French, if the owner is not a proper name it must be replaced, in this case with a possessive adjective son.

    In short, you just can't do it if you have a name, like George, for the owner. Use possessive adjectives:

    Masculine Feminine Before vowel Plural
    my mon ma mon mes
    your (tu form) ton ta ton tes
    his, her, its son sa son ses
    our notre notre notre nos
    your (vous form) votre votre votre vos
    their leur leur leur leurs
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.