"Taoba valā līrisi."

Translation:The boy and the man smile.

July 13, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LuboKol

What is the reason for the long "a" in "vala"


merlin492243

Vala= the man; Valā= and the man. The ā does have the function to count the subjects, which are doing the same thing or are being in the same condition


KelvinWell

why I can't hear the words and phrases?


Rae.F

Because there is no recording available. It's not just you.


luwik1

For the word "vala" but also every other noun, when do i knowthat its plural or not? Halp please


LikeTheDog

It depends on which class the noun belongs to. But in the case of the word "vala", the plural form is "vali". The same goes for ābra/ābri, taoba/taobi and riña/riñi.


ZanBoykin

Is "vali" incorrect because it is not "valī" with a long ī?


Rae.F

Yes and no. "Vala" is the singular and "vali" is the plural, so "vali" is wrong because it's "man", not "men".

But it's "valā" rather than "vala" because that's how the "and" is expressed in "the boy and the man".

skill/hv/Basics-1/tips-and-notes
SIMPLE COORDINATION
High Valyrian doesn't use a word like "and" when coordinating two nouns or two adjectives. Instead, the last word in a pair trio of nouns, adjectives, or even verbs is modified in some way to indicate that it is participating in a coordinative structure. One common strategy is to lengthen the final vowel of the last word in a list and shift the word's stress to the end. Watch out for word-final long vowels in sentences with coordination!

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.