"Taoba valā līrisi."

Translation:The boy and the man smile.

July 13, 2017

18 Comments


LuboKol

What is the reason for the long "a" in "vala"

July 13, 2017

Satrivor

In case you're using mobile, the tips and notes say:

"High Valyrian doesn't use a word like "and" when coordinating two nouns or two adjectives. Instead, the last word in a pair trio of nouns, adjectives, or even verbs is modified in some way to indicate that it is participating in a coordinative structure. One common strategy is to lengthen the final vowel of the last word in a list and shift the word's stress to the end. Watch out for word-final long vowels in sentences with coordination!"

July 14, 2017

Rae.F

It reminds me of Japanese. Instead of "verb and verb", the first verb (or non-final verbs in the sequence, I suppose) get a special conjugation. I wonder if that's where DJP got the inspiration from to have a special declension for nouns instead of using the word "and".

July 14, 2017

Eromeon

Also Zapotec does so with nouns, and to some extent Latin and Quenya. I guess DJP's inspiration was from Japanese and Latin, maybe Quenya also influenced (even when I doubt he would admit it). I doubt Zapotec is the inspiration, even when it fits more the gramatical characteristics of High Valyrian coordination.

July 17, 2017

Beth231200

Thanks for the comment. This is what I find so interesting about High Valyrian--seeing where the creator drew from to invent this language.

July 15, 2017

Rae.F

I'm a conlanger myself and that's why I'm taking such a broad survey of languages on Duolingo: to pick up interesting grammar bits.

July 15, 2017

Lea.1717

I dabbled in Hungarian last summer so most of it is forgotten, but I'll tell you what I remember. It's not an indo european language, but a finno-ugric, so the grammar is very different to me (and I like it). I like that it's a highly agglutinative language, so "I go to house" is something like "houseto go". It feels very intuitive to me. I love agglutinative languages! You can form long words that are actually whole sentences! I just like the grammar because it's so different from anything I had ever known. (I'm not a linguist, so I hope "agglutinative" is the right term)

July 17, 2017

Lea.1717

I do that out of linguistic curiosity too. Hungarian has some interesting grammar...

July 17, 2017

Rae.F

Lea.1717 I can't reply to you directly, so I hope you see this.

I'm very interested to hear about Hungarian grammar if you could tell me what you know about it.

July 17, 2017

Rae.F

Yes, that's the right word. :)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agglutination

I love this overview from Tom Scott:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bxARj07jFp0

July 17, 2017

LuboKol

Thank you :)

July 14, 2017

marcocanel10

GOOD EXPLANATION THANKS

August 9, 2017

KelvinWell

why I can't hear the words and phrases?

March 9, 2018

Rae.F

Because there is no recording available. It's not just you.

March 9, 2018

luwik1

For the word "vala" but also every other noun, when do i knowthat its plural or not? Halp please

September 22, 2018

LikeTheDog

It depends on which class the noun belongs to. But in the case of the word "vala", the plural form is "vali". The same goes for ābra/ābri, taoba/taobi and riña/riñi.

November 5, 2018

ZanBoykin

Is "vali" incorrect because it is not "valī" with a long ī?

December 20, 2018

Rae.F

Yes and no. "Vala" is the singular and "vali" is the plural, so "vali" is wrong because it's "man", not "men".

But it's "valā" rather than "vala" because that's how the "and" is expressed in "the boy and the man".

skill/hv/Basics-1/tips-and-notes
SIMPLE COORDINATION
High Valyrian doesn't use a word like "and" when coordinating two nouns or two adjectives. Instead, the last word in a pair trio of nouns, adjectives, or even verbs is modified in some way to indicate that it is participating in a coordinative structure. One common strategy is to lengthen the final vowel of the last word in a list and shift the word's stress to the end. Watch out for word-final long vowels in sentences with coordination!

December 20, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.