1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I wash my clothes with soap."

"I wash my clothes with soap."

Translation:石鹸で服を洗います。

July 13, 2017

34 Comments


Lloyd76445

Sekken de fhuku wo arai masu.


Sigrun126630

Map die Fenster auf den p


rire

Is this okay? 服を石鹸で洗濯します。


BernhardTe8

Pseudo-correct, but sounds very unnatural. It equates to, say: "I wash with soap my clothes." The を indicates the direct object with regards to the verb, so the thing being washed needs to precede it, other descriptors and their particles can be elsewhere in the sentence but every particle serves to influence what precedes it in different ways and in Japanese you usually end a sentence with the verb as well, so mind your groupings.


SoXIZ

Isn't it the other way around? The further to the right in the sentence the greater the emphasis. This is the equivalent of saying "I was my clothes with SOAP" as opposed to washing them with some other substance. That seems to accord to the intent of the English sentence.

I am more curious why 洗濯します is not an acceptable verb here.


TheMagiJ

Difference between あらい and せんたく?


BernhardTe8

Wash (verb) and laundry (noun)


Graham692890

I believe that せんたく means washing. It is changed to a verb by adding suru (do) せんたくする. Here they wish to say what is being used to wash the clothes.


chris386664

"石鹸で私の服を洗います” was not accepted.

Yet, I'm sure I'm reading "my clothes".


BernhardTe8

You are, but Japanese is HIGHLY contextual. There is usually very little need to specify to such an extent as certain liberties to meaning can be assumed. You don't normally go about washing other people's clothes, so the statement that you do it a certain way generally applies to you and your possessions, even your households' i.e. 私と私の家族は石鹸で服を洗います


Momanatorz

Who uses a bar of soap for clothes?


BernhardTe8

Many rural/poor areas. Washboards aren't just for sweet roadside country music in New Orleans.


7jeny3

I don't think you've been to New Orleans.


RayyanSheh1

Do they still exist


DanGakusei

Based on the bread example (ナイフを使ってパンを切ります。)I would have thought 石鹸を使って服を洗います should be allowable, as the translation didn't seem to distinguish between 'using' and 'with'. It comes up as incorrect though; is there something wrong with it?


v2q22

石けん=石鹸


MardukSky

石鹸でカップを洗います。


MardukSky

* 石鹸で服を洗います


sora_Japan

The letter '鹸' is difficult for me.


MardukSky

Jisho.org is a wonderful place to check kanji writing and strokes' order. http://jisho.org/search/%23kanji%20%E9%B9%B8


testmoogle

What I believe Sora is saying is that the kanji 鹸 can be difficult even among Japanese people because it's not a regular-use kanji (it's not one of the 2,136 jōyō list kanji).

I needed to buy a bar of soap when I was on holiday in Japan and on it was written 石けん instead. I've found a picture of it:

* edit * Wow, that picture came out big... xD


sora_Japan

Actually the website has been very interesting! Best informations!

This is famous company. '花王かおう'


Pedro_42

I believe that ホワイト (instead of ワイト) came from the contact with English speakers whose accent didn't have the wine–whine merger. That also happens with the word "wheel" (ホイール).


hollt693

White is ホワイト? Did they get that from Bob Ross?


thenakedoracle

Duo, please only use soap when washing things!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.