1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Ñuha kepa issa."

"Ñuha kepa issa."

Translation:He is my father.

July 13, 2017

27 Comments


MikiSal1

Am I the only one who wants a course of elfic or Mordor language?


DDDritte

No you are definitely not alone :)


craaash80

"Daaaaaaaaaaaaor"!


ShadowOfThoth

This language doesn't appear to differentiate between "it," "he," and "she." It only conjugates a verb with the implication of a third person pronoun. So, just use "it" to keep it simple. In my opinion, it works better if you try to translate these sentences like this:

<h1>"Ābra muña issa."</h1>

"The woman, a mother is it." ...or, "The woman is a mother."

<h1>"Hontesse kirini issi."</h1>

"The birds, happy are they." ...or, "The birds are happy."

<h1>"Ñuha kepa issa."</h1>

"My father, ... is it." ...or, "It's my father."


benix06

It's like in latin


vogliocapire

is it just me that has no audio ?


Bianca569676

this is harder than i thought. lol


Robbadob

Who knew a completely made up language would be so different from English? Like not even the same word order.


Trewpertrew

How are we supposed to know the sentence structure?


Robbadob

You learn by example—the word order appears to be SOV, subject-object-verb.

Ñuha kepa issa.

My father he is.

He is my father.

Ābra muña issa.

Woman mother she is.

The woman is a mother.


AureIsa

can it be "this is my father"?


Robbadob

Yes.

Ñuha : my
Kepa : father
Issa : he/she/it is

(Ñuha) [kepa] {issa}.
{He is} (my) [father].
He is my father.


SeanGreer2

why do some languages have some of the words backwards?


Robbadob

The words aren't "backwards". They're just in a different order than what you're used to. Take Japanese for an example.

彼は私の父です。
He my father is.

This might seem like Japanese people are talking backwards, but to them it's just how you say a sentence. To them, English seems backwards. Now look at High Valyrian.

Ñuha kepa issa.
My father he is.
He is my father.

It's basically the same as in English, you just put the verb (issa) at the end instead of in the middle.


guilherme.g2v

How do you say "This is my dad"?


veryloki

so you read it, last word then first word then second word.


Robbadob

Ñuha : my
Kepa : father
Issa : he/she/it is

(Ñuha) [kepa] {issa}.
{He is} (my) [father].

The order the words come in is kind of weird (verb at the end), but it's easy once you get used to it.


amirghost88

Yes, My or mine.


alantrousers

Where are all the comments?


tu.8zPhLzOIcW2iB

is this a real language???


Blayson920

I put " He is my man "


Zpect

lol i forgot the "."

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.