Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ñuha kepa issa."

Translation:He is my father.

1 year ago

20 Comments


craaash80
craaash80

"Daaaaaaaaaaaaor"!

1 year ago

FirePolyglot
FirePolyglot

He is my dad.

1 year ago

Bianca569676

this is harder than i thought. lol

1 year ago

vogliocapire
vogliocapire

is it just me that has no audio ?

1 year ago

MikiSal1
MikiSal1

Am I the only one who wants a course of elfic or Mordor language?

1 month ago

DDDritte
DDDritte

No you are definitely not alone :)

4 days ago

Trewpertrew
Trewpertrew

How are we supposed to know the sentence structure?

1 year ago

AureIsa

can it be "this is my father"?

1 year ago

veryloki

so you read it, last word then first word then second word.

1 year ago

TheSpades1

Is Ñuha "my"?

1 year ago

amirghost88

Yes, My or mine.

1 month ago

TheSpades1

Is Ñuha "my"?

1 year ago

DonavanBoy

no one texts me anywhere else can i get friends here

11 months ago

CristianTo370322
CristianTo370322

Ñuha kepa issa:

  • She is my father

  • She`s my father

  • She is my dad

  • She`s my dad

11 months ago

anwark
anwark

He*

5 months ago

SeanGreer2

why do some languages have some of the words backwards?

11 months ago

alantrousers
alantrousers

Where are all the comments?

10 months ago

guilherme.g2v

How do you say "This is my dad"?

10 months ago

tu.8zPhLzOIcW2iB

is this a real language???

9 months ago

ShadowOfThoth

This language doesn't appear to differentiate between "it," "he," and "she." It only conjugates a verb with the implication of a third person pronoun. So, just use "it" to keep it simple. In my opinion, it works better if you try to translate these sentences like this:

<h1>"Ābra muña issa."</h1>

"The woman, a mother is it." ...or, "The woman is a mother."

<h1>"Hontesse kirini issi."</h1>

"The birds, happy are they." ...or, "The birds are happy."

<h1>"Ñuha kepa issa."</h1>

"My father, ... is it." ...or, "It's my father."

3 months ago