"Ñuha kepa issa."

Translation:He is my father.

July 13, 2017

60 Comments


craaash80

"Daaaaaaaaaaaaor"!

July 13, 2017

MikiSal1

Am I the only one who wants a course of elfic or Mordor language?

August 13, 2018

DDDritte

No you are definitely not alone :)

September 15, 2018

vogliocapire

is it just me that has no audio ?

September 8, 2017

Bianca569676

this is harder than i thought. lol

August 14, 2017

Robbadob

Who knew a completely made up language would be so different from English? Like not even the same word order.

February 20, 2019

ShadowOfThoth

This language doesn't appear to differentiate between "it," "he," and "she." It only conjugates a verb with the implication of a third person pronoun. So, just use "it" to keep it simple. In my opinion, it works better if you try to translate these sentences like this:

<h1>"Ābra muña issa."</h1>

"The woman, a mother is it." ...or, "The woman is a mother."

<h1>"Hontesse kirini issi."</h1>

"The birds, happy are they." ...or, "The birds are happy."

<h1>"Ñuha kepa issa."</h1>

"My father, ... is it." ...or, "It's my father."

June 3, 2018

FirePolyglot

He is my dad.

July 22, 2017

Trewpertrew

How are we supposed to know the sentence structure?

July 18, 2017

Robbadob

You learn by example—the word order appears to be SOV, subject-object-verb.

Ñuha kepa issa.

My father he is.

He is my father.

Ābra muña issa.

Woman mother she is.

The woman is a mother.

February 20, 2019

AureIsa

can it be "this is my father"?

August 15, 2017

TheSpades1

Is Ñuha "my"?

September 6, 2017

Robbadob

Yes.

Ñuha : my
Kepa : father
Issa : he/she/it is

(Ñuha) [kepa] {issa}.
{He is} (my) [father].
He is my father.

February 20, 2019

SeanGreer2

why do some languages have some of the words backwards?

October 2, 2017

Robbadob

The words aren't "backwards". They're just in a different order than what you're used to. Take Japanese for an example.

彼は私の父です。
He my father is.

This might seem like Japanese people are talking backwards, but to them it's just how you say a sentence. To them, English seems backwards. Now look at High Valyrian.

Ñuha kepa issa.
My father he is.
He is my father.

It's basically the same as in English, you just put the verb (issa) at the end instead of in the middle.

February 20, 2019

guilherme.g2v

How do you say "This is my dad"?

November 12, 2017

veryloki

so you read it, last word then first word then second word.

August 20, 2017

tu.8zPhL5s1NCrDt

i dont get it

September 5, 2017

Robbadob

Ñuha : my
Kepa : father
Issa : he/she/it is

(Ñuha) [kepa] {issa}.
{He is} (my) [father].

The order the words come in is kind of weird (verb at the end), but it's easy once you get used to it.

February 20, 2019

TheSpades1

Is Ñuha "my"?

September 6, 2017

amirghost88

Yes, My or mine.

July 25, 2018

MuhammadSergio

Yes

November 24, 2018

alantrousers

Where are all the comments?

November 8, 2017

tu.8zPhLzOIcW2iB

is this a real language???

November 22, 2017

tu.8zPhLgAkoVx3S

its obv ❤❤❤❤ her right in the ❤❤❤❤❤

August 1, 2017

DonavanBoy

no one texts me anywhere else can i get friends here

September 29, 2017

CristianTo370322

Ñuha kepa issa:

  • She is my father

  • She`s my father

  • She is my dad

  • She`s my dad

October 1, 2017

Robbadob

It can't be "She's my father" because while issa can mean "he is" or "she is", kepa means "father". It makes no sense to say "She's my father" because "she" is used with women and "father" is used with men.

February 20, 2019

anwark

He*

April 9, 2018

tu.8zPhLEGOZeHsi

Muna nuha?

November 22, 2017

Robbadob

Adjectives seem to come before the noun they modify. So ñuha muña.

Could be wrong tho

February 20, 2019

omri88

No audio ?

December 23, 2018

JulienneHe3

Tururyhgi

February 18, 2019

LucasMatthews813

ok

July 14, 2017

AlysanneMc

Lol valyrian has no gender

July 26, 2017

Robbadob

While it doesn't fit into masculine/feminine like in Latin (or Spanish or French), High Valyrian actually does have gender. The four classes are:

Hūrenkon qogror : lunar class

Vēzenkon qogror : solar class

Tegōñor qogror : terrestrial class

Embōñor qogror : aquatic class

Yes, they sound silly.

February 20, 2019

tu.8zPhLjbNMwMwJ

its so stupid

August 1, 2017

TefikSamad

He is My father

September 4, 2017

ThatKoreanGuy

y tho

October 28, 2017

Robbadob

The word order is a little wonky.

Ñuha : my
Kepa : father
Issa : he/she/it is

(Ñuha) [kepa] {issa}.
{He is} (my) [father].

Unless you're confused about why he is your father, in which case I can't help you.

February 20, 2019

geo_torno9

i am not liking high valyrian. too bad

October 29, 2017

[deactivated user]

    "Daddy" should be accepted as well as "Dad", right?

    July 31, 2017

DJHaskins

    defck

    August 18, 2017

narwallboy

    hi

    September 1, 2017

OliverBens7

    m

    September 10, 2017

JohnGould6

    hello

    September 12, 2017

pvpmaster4

    DI CUSSSS

    September 14, 2017

tu.8zPhL7txgzUZW

    hi

    September 16, 2017

tu.8zPhL7txgzUZW

    hi

    September 16, 2017

DonavanBoy

    no one texts me anywhere else can i get friends here

    September 29, 2017

Robbadob

    Apparently not lol

    February 20, 2019

tu.8zPhLEGOZeHsi

    Muna nuha?

    November 22, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      "Daddy" should be accepted as well as "Dad", right?

      July 31, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        "Daddy" should be accepted as well as "Dad", right? I put "Daddy".

        July 31, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          "Daddy" should be accepted as well as "Dad", right? I put "Daddy".

          July 31, 2017

          [deactivated user]

            "Daddy" should be accepted as well as "Dad", right? I put "Daddy".

            July 31, 2017

            [deactivated user]

              "Daddy" should be accepted as well as "Dad", right? I put "Daddy".

              July 31, 2017

tu.8zPhLbTnewqWm

              -

              October 11, 2017

tu.8zPhLbTnewqWm

              HOH

              October 11, 2017

tu.8zPhLbTnewqWm

              HOH

              October 11, 2017
              Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.