"Drējī ñuha brōzi Iōnos issa."

Translation:Truly my name is Jon.

July 13, 2017

14 Comments


Lagiacrus

Is there any reason why "My name really is John." would be rejected?

July 13, 2017

Tankki3

This worked for me now

July 15, 2017

csuribarni

I think bc it's Jon not John mayB?

September 21, 2018

Clodagh606059

"Iōnos" can mean, "Jon" or, "John".

April 6, 2019

ChristianEvans

Is there a reason why drēji wouldn't translate as "Actually" here?

July 17, 2017

doublebullout

"Drīvose" is given for "actually", which seems like a minor distinction. This would give:

Drīvose ñuha brōzi Iōnos issa.

July 18, 2017

FlorpCorp

You know nothing

May 3, 2019

drxgonrider

If Jon is Iōnos, then what would Joanna be?

July 22, 2017

KX3.

Could it be the same since most terms seem to apply across genders?

August 9, 2018

NhokuGamer

and his name is Jhon Cena!!!!! ( imagine that are playing the song "my time is now" in the background ) XD

October 7, 2017

Ollebolle89

Should not "my name is" use iskan instead of issa (his name is) ?

February 9, 2019

DaleHollinger

It's "issa" because the verb is referring to the name, not yourself. If you wanted to use "iksan" you would say "I am Jon (Iōnos iksan)" instead of "My name is Jon (Nuha brozi Iōnos issa)"

February 15, 2019

WhitefangSP

What about "actually"? It was accepted in previous lessons along with "truly" and "really", what happened? "Actually" is used much more often, why not to include it always?

March 25, 2019

Gaja943686

Is anyone else kinda annoyed they keep using "Daenerys" and "Jon"

May 1, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.