1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Drējī ñuha brōzi Iōnos issa."

"Drējī ñuha brōzi Iōnos issa."

Translation:Truly my name is Jon.

July 13, 2017

22 Comments


MatthewSPM

Is there any reason why "My name really is John." would be rejected?


Tankki3

This worked for me now


csuribarni

I think bc it's Jon not John mayB?


Mitch16120

"Iōnos" can mean, "Jon" or, "John".


ChristianEvans

Is there a reason why drēji wouldn't translate as "Actually" here?


doublebullout

"Drīvose" is given for "actually", which seems like a minor distinction. This would give:

Drīvose ñuha brōzi Iōnos issa.


Gaja943686

Is anyone else kinda annoyed they keep using "Daenerys" and "Jon"


FlorpCorp

You know nothing


AchilleanStudent

Why is "John" Ionos in High Valyrian, when High Valyrian has a "J sound?"


drxgonrider

If Jon is Iōnos, then what would Joanna be?


KX3.

Could it be the same since most terms seem to apply across genders?


NhokuGamer

and his name is Jhon Cena!!!!! ( imagine that are playing the song "my time is now" in the background ) XD


Syz_Azantys

ñuha brōzi Iōnos Sīnys issa.


Ollebolle89

Should not "my name is" use iskan instead of issa (his name is) ?


DaleHollinger

It's "issa" because the verb is referring to the name, not yourself. If you wanted to use "iksan" you would say "I am Jon (Iōnos iksan)" instead of "My name is Jon (Nuha brozi Iōnos issa)"


dontforgetmycode

That would be "my name am" which doesn't make sense in either English or High Valyrian


WhitefangSP

What about "actually"? It was accepted in previous lessons along with "truly" and "really", what happened? "Actually" is used much more often, why not to include it always?


dontforgetmycode

"actually" is "driivose"


Anchor_Ankura

I got it right and it still said i was wrong


Pan550769

Please fix the Jon vs John. Its really frustrating


WhitefangSP

Well, recently I gave it a bit more thought picturing different scenarios for the phrase and I discover a real need of making a distinction for "Truly/Drējī" and "Actually/Drīvose", if you are correcting a misunderstanding you would say "Actually, ...", but if you are claiming something to be true you would use "Truly, ...". I know it make look so simple right now, but when you are focused on "interpreting", you may 'actually' lose sight of that details that 'truly' x) require disambiguation /-)


_-.9I6.-_

"Truly my name is Iōnos should be accepted. . . " to translate a name is stupid... Even more ironic when the sentence begin by "Truly".

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.