"Drējī ñuha brōzi Iōnos issa."

Translation:Truly my name is Jon.

July 13, 2017

12 Comments


Lagiacrus

Is there any reason why "My name really is John." would be rejected?

July 13, 2017

Tankki3

This worked for me now

July 15, 2017

csuribarni

I think bc it's Jon not John mayB?

September 21, 2018

ChristianEvans

Is there a reason why drēji wouldn't translate as "Actually" here?

July 17, 2017

doublebullout

"Drīvose" is given for "actually", which seems like a minor distinction. This would give:

Drīvose ñuha brōzi Iōnos issa.

July 18, 2017

drxgonrider

If Jon is Iōnos, then what would Joanna be?

July 22, 2017

KX3.

Could it be the same since most terms seem to apply across genders?

August 9, 2018

NhokuGamer

and his name is Jhon Cena!!!!! ( imagine that are playing the song "my time is now" in the background ) XD

October 7, 2017

Ollebolle89

Should not "my name is" use iskan instead of issa (his name is) ?

February 9, 2019

DaleHollinger

It's "issa" because the verb is referring to the name, not yourself. If you wanted to use "iksan" you would say "I am Jon (Iōnos iksan)" instead of "My name is Jon (Nuha brozi Iōnos issa)"

February 15, 2019

Huffdogg

"Actually my name is John" not accepted.

July 18, 2017

P_Sylwia

because the given word for "actually" is "Drīvose"

January 4, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.