"șoarece de bibliotecă"

Translation:bookworm

July 13, 2017

11 Comments


J.C.M.H.

It's like in Spanish: ratón de biblioteca.

October 15, 2017

Ice-Kagen

And almost like French "rat de bibliothèque" :D(Even if "rat" doesn't mean "mouse" but "rat"...

October 22, 2017

nfmonteiro

In Portuguese as well, "rato de biblioteca".

April 2, 2018

LukeMadhan

book mouse, no?

July 13, 2017

Lurch_M

"library mouse" :-)

July 14, 2017

LukeMadhan

Ah yes, of course! There are certain words in Romanian which always trip me up - this is one because biblio- means book. librărie, camera and mobila are some, just to name a few.

July 15, 2017

Bert996208

Sometimes I wonder who chooses these words.

October 28, 2017

JABL-BCL

Library mouse is way preferable to bookworm, IMO. But I love rodents. And I've loved this phrase for ages so it was nice to see it included!

December 26, 2018

Lng52-._

Can you also say, "molie de cărţi"?

December 5, 2017

crbratu

No. It's an idiom

July 11, 2018

Picmov

Ok Duo this is the second time. I'm gonna flag you.

March 21, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.