Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"șoarece de bibliotecă"

Translation:bookworm

1 year ago

9 Comments


J.C.M.H.
J.C.M.H.

It's like in Spanish: ratón de biblioteca.

10 months ago

Ice-Kagen
Ice-Kagen

And almost like French "rat de bibliothèque" :D(Even if "rat" doesn't mean "mouse" but "rat"...

9 months ago

nfmonteiro
nfmonteiro

In Portuguese as well, "rato de biblioteca".

4 months ago

LukeMadhan

book mouse, no?

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

"library mouse" :-)

1 year ago

LukeMadhan

Ah yes, of course! There are certain words in Romanian which always trip me up - this is one because biblio- means book. librărie, camera and mobila are some, just to name a few.

1 year ago

Bert996208

Sometimes I wonder who chooses these words.

9 months ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Can you also say, "molie de cărţi"?

8 months ago

crbratu
crbratu

No. It's an idiom

1 month ago