1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "șoarece de bibliotecă"

"șoarece de bibliotecă"

Translation:bookworm

July 13, 2017

13 Comments


JABL-BCL

Library mouse is way preferable to bookworm, IMO. But I love rodents. And I've loved this phrase for ages so it was nice to see it included!


LouisSepdekdu

I didn't know the phrase "library mouse".


JABL-BCL

It isn't an idiom we use in English - it's the literal translation of this Romanian idiom though, which is the equivalent of "bookworm". So it means the same thing in context (i.e. someone who loves to read and/or is kinda nerdy and spends a lot of time reading/in the library) but I meant that personally, I think "library mouse" sounds nicer than "bookworm". :) I also think nerds, geeks and bookworms/library mice rule. :)


J.C.M.H.

It's like in Spanish: ratón de biblioteca.


Ice-Kagen

And almost like French "rat de bibliothèque" :D(Even if "rat" doesn't mean "mouse" but "rat"...


nfmonteiro

In Portuguese as well, "rato de biblioteca".


LukeMadhan

book mouse, no?


Lurch_M

"library mouse" :-)


LukeMadhan

Ah yes, of course! There are certain words in Romanian which always trip me up - this is one because biblio- means book. librărie, camera and mobila are some, just to name a few.


Bert996208

Sometimes I wonder who chooses these words.


Lng52-._

Can you also say, "molie de cărţi"?


crbratu

No. It's an idiom


Picmov

Ok Duo this is the second time. I'm gonna flag you.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.