"There are seven of us, including me."

Translation:Nous sommes sept, dont moi.

7/13/2017, 8:46:38 PM

11 Comments


blue-oranges

I don't understand how dont is being used here

1/24/2018, 7:19:59 PM

CavidanAhm

Me neither I'd love to know

4/1/2018, 9:55:13 AM

roman2095

I am not sure what your concern is, but in this context it just means "including". So it literally translates as "we are seven, including me" meaning that the seven people includes me.

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/dont

8/25/2018, 8:59:48 AM

Marie282520

Are there other ways to say this? With "il y a?" Or some other phrase?

7/13/2017, 8:46:38 PM

AmineHadji1

You can say Il y a sept d'entre nous, dont moi but it sounds weird.

7/14/2017, 7:00:41 AM

Marie282520

Thank you Amine. It does sound redundant.

7/15/2017, 12:52:40 AM

JakeH994289

The dont moi seems wrong here? I've never encountered this to my knowledge without something more behind it (I have studied french for years before I started Duolingo). Not saying it can't possibly be right, but it seems weird.

6/29/2018, 12:33:10 AM

ArianHabibzadeh

Are there other ways of saying the sentence including the "compris" instead of writing "dont?"

7/14/2017, 6:47:32 PM

roman2095

moi y compris is used in some situations like this but I cannot say if it would sound strange or not in this sentence.

http://context.reverso.net/traduction/anglais-francais/including+me

8/25/2018, 9:11:57 AM

oscarhugo52

'Nous sommes sept, y compris moi' was accepted

10/14/2018, 3:08:33 AM

stan139840

il y a =there are nous sommes we are

7/24/2017, 2:52:48 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.