1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Habari za asubuhi baba?"

"Habari za asubuhi baba?"

Translation:Good morning, father!

July 13, 2017

11 Comments


EliteMonkey777

It's "How is the morning father?" "Good Morning Father!" is more like "asubuhi memwa baba!"


Jasper486861

"How is the morning father?" is the literal translation but doesn't sound natural in English. "Good morning father!" doesn't mean the same thing but is used similarly.


ShanePatri14

So is this more of a " hi how's it going"


a1amoeba

Why is this asked as a question?


ngjoel

Should the Swahili sentence end with ? Or !


Ignacio967724

When do you use za or ya?


denis593930

How is the morning father


MBG266009

If "Habari ya/za leo?" is translated "How is the day?", then why can't "Habari za asubuhi, baba?" be translated, "How are (you) this morning, father/dad?", as well as "Good morning, father."? The answer is "Nzuri.", which is nonsense in answer to "Good morning"!


MBG266009

How are you this ____, grandfather?" was accepted as an alternative translation for a sentence like this one. I think "How are you, this morning, Father?" should be accepted as an alternative translation for this one, too.


Derrick437546

I disagree. You are inconsistent in your teaching.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.