"Habari za asubuhi baba?"

Translation:Good morning, father?

July 13, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EliteMonkey777

It's "How is the morning father?" "Good Morning Father!" is more like "asubuhi memwa baba!"


Jasper486861

"How is the morning father?" is the literal translation but doesn't sound natural in English. "Good morning father!" doesn't mean the same thing but is used similarly.


ShanePatri14

So is this more of a " hi how's it going"


a1amoeba

Why is this asked as a question?


Ignacio967724

When do you use za or ya?


SeunJoseph

I need to know this too


ngjoel

Should the Swahili sentence end with ? Or !


denis593930

How is the morning father


MBG266009

If "Habari ya/za leo?" is translated "How is the day?", then why can't "Habari za asubuhi, baba?" be translated, "How are (you) this morning, father/dad?", as well as "Good morning, father."? The answer is "Nzuri.", which is nonsense in answer to "Good morning"!


MBG266009

How are you this ____, grandfather?" was accepted as an alternative translation for a sentence like this one. I think "How are you, this morning, Father?" should be accepted as an alternative translation for this one, too.


Doyin916746

It's a statement...why is there a question mark at the end?


Derrick437546

I disagree. You are inconsistent in your teaching.


chola908351

I feel like giving up but I really want to learn how to speak swahili

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.