"This one is my father."

Translation:Bisy ñuha kepa issa.

July 13, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tato_Huenupi

I wrote "Bisy kepa ñuha issa" and it was marked wrong, why?


tebkanlo

Maybe because it could sound as "this father is my". Remember that HV has SOV sentences (subject + object + verb)


Ctxkh1Me

No, because bisy cannot be an adjective.


ChloeRPendragon

What's the difference between "bisy" and "kesy"?


Ctxkh1Me

Bisy is used for animate nouns (e.g. people), kesy for inanimate nouns (e.g. swords)

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.