"Vrei o pisică ca asta?"

Translation:Do you want a cat like this?

July 13, 2017

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Schattenparker

sooooo....

see the following tables for the forms that go before a noun (and in parentheses the deviation of the forms after OR replacing a noun), e.g. "Acest măr e bun" ("Măr acesta e bun" OR "Acesta e bun.")

THIS

official (lat. ecce-istum = look-this)

m acest(+a) acești(+a)

f această(/a) aceste(+a)

popular (lat. istum) ---> omit ecce- = ace-, and restore i- of istum as: m: ă- / f: a-

m ăst(+a) ăști(+a)

f astă(/a) aste(+a)

regional (lat. istum) ---> keep Latin i- at the beginning

m ist(+a) iști(+a)

f iastă(/a) iaste(+a) or ieste(+a)

————————————

THAT

official (lat. ecce-illum = look-that)

m acel(+a) acei(+a)

f ace(+e)a acele(+a)

popular (lat. illum) ---> omit ecce- = ace-, and restore i- of illum as: m: ă- / f: a-

m ăl(+a) ăi(+a)

f a(+ia) ale(+a)

So far as to the nominative=accusative forms. There will be the same amount of forms for genetive=dative, eventually... ecce homo :-)

Source: https://dexonline.ro/definitie/acest (tab declinări) etc.


SusieFrisc

My mind is officially blown!! This is fantastic, thank you!


c.hanson

My wife is a native Romanian speaker and tells me that this sentence forms what is called a 'cacofonie' (English cacophony: a harsh, discordant mixture of sounds) since 'pisică' ends in the same sound which immediately follows it in 'ca'. 'Ca' in this sentence should thus be replaced with 'precum' - which means the same thing as 'ca': like (in English). So, to be clear, 'Vrei o pisică precum asta?' is the way Romanians would say this.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.