"Vrei o pisică ca asta?"

Translation:Do you want a cat like this?

July 13, 2017

5 Comments


chris.hanson7

My wife is a native Romanian speaker and tells me that this sentence forms what is called a 'cacofonie' (English cacophony: a harsh, discordant mixture of sounds) since 'pisică' ends in the same sound which immediately follows it in 'ca'. 'Ca' in this sentence should thus be replaced with 'precum' - which means the same thing as 'ca': like (in English). So, to be clear, 'Vrei o pisică precum asta?' is the way Romanians would say this.

July 13, 2017

potestasity

If two consecutive CV syllables with /k/ bothers them so much, why did they use it in the name for it? Ayyyy

(Just to be clear, I'm not writing this to disagree with you, just to address people concerned with cacophonies).

July 13, 2017

Schattenparker

sooooo....

see the following tables for the forms that go before a noun (and in parentheses the deviation of the forms after OR replacing a noun), e.g. "Acest măr e bun" ("Măr acesta e bun" OR "Acesta e bun.")

THIS

official (lat. ecce-istum = look-this)

m acest(+a) acești(+a)

f această(/a) aceste(+a)

popular (lat. istum) ---> omit ecce- = ace-, and restore i- of istum as: m: ă- / f: a-

m ăst(+a) ăști(+a)

f astă(/a) aste(+a)

regional (lat. istum) ---> keep Latin i- at the beginning

m ist(+a) iști(+a)

f iastă(/a) iaste(+a) or ieste(+a)

————————————

THAT

official (lat. ecce-illum = look-that)

m acel(+a) acei(+a)

f ace(+e)a acele(+a)

popular (lat. illum) ---> omit ecce- = ace-, and restore i- of illum as: m: ă- / f: a-

m ăl(+a) ăi(+a)

f a(+ia) ale(+a)

So far as to the nominative=accusative forms. There will be the same amount of forms for genetive=dative, eventually... ecce homo :-)

Source: https://dexonline.ro/definitie/acest (tab declinări) etc.

July 25, 2017

JhonatasRo14

Is there a different word for male cats?

January 19, 2018

chris.hanson7

Yes, male cat is "motan."

January 19, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.