1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Good morning, Grandmother."

"Good morning, Grandmother."

Translation:おはよう、おばあさん。

July 13, 2017

30 Comments


Kimberley450192

Why is おはよう、祖母。 incorrect?


Lunaxis25

Generally speaking, when referring to your grandmother and talking to someone else (specifically outside your family), you would use 祖母 (this applies to other words like 祖父、兄、母、子供、etc. as well). This is to humble oneself before the one they are speaking with by making the members of one's family (part of one's in-group) seem less "important" so to speak, which is a way of showing respect. There are situations where this is not the case but you shouldn't need to worry about those much yet. However, when talking directly to your own grandmother, you may want to use おばあさん/お祖母さん to show respect to her, as she is the one you are speaking with so you wouldn't need to humble your in-group for her since she's apart of it, in fact it may come off as rude to call her 祖母. To refer to her affectionately I read a comment that said ばば (like grandma/gram/nan I think) may be used instead? But don't quote me on that.


.NihongoGakusei.

Can anyone tell me why おはよう祖母 is not acceptable here?


Dylan_Nicholson

祖母 on its own isn't used as a normal term of address towards your own grandmother. You might occasionally hear 祖母ちゃん.


Bog999

Is おはようお祖母さん ok?


AlexandraH543623

It is not possible to add "さん" to the kanji, this is why it is flagged as "wrong" here


testmoogle

お祖母さん is just the kanji spelling of the word おばあさん in this sentence. There's nothing wrong with using it here.

  • 祖母 (そぼ) = grandmother
  • お祖母さん (おばあさん) = Grandmother
  • お婆さん (おばあさん) = elderly woman, old woman, female senior-citizen

.NihongoGakusei.

Interesting to learn that the 祖母 kanji can be used to write おばあさん, but note that, at least per Jisho, the word is normally written using kana: https://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%8A%E7%A5%96%E6%AF%8D%E3%81%95%E3%82%93

... I also read somewhere else that そぼ is used when talking about one's grandmother to someone not in the family, which answers my own question asked previously here, regarding why it couldn't be used.


Dylan_Nicholson

But it doesn't accept it, despite it accepting お祖父ちゃん for grandfather. To be clear, it doesn't accept お祖母ちゃん、おはよう or おはよう , お祖母ちゃん but it does accept お祖母さん、おはよう! (from what I've observed the ちゃん suffix is used with grandparents more often than さん, though I guess it would depend on the family)


joaquintoral

おばあちゃん is wrong for some reason..?


V2Blast

おばあちゃん is slightly more informal, so one could argue it should be translated as "grandma". It should still probably be accepted.


testmoogle

It's accepted now. ^^ That's exactly what I used in my own answer.


la_dona_dana

Why is おはようございます、おばあさん。incorrect? Isn't it just a more formal way to say it?


CalLombardi

I was marked incorrect for this answer as well.


RyanMcAlpi

The tool tip for grandmother says おばちゃん but the answer for this question was おばあさん


V2Blast

I assume you meant おばあちゃん, not おばちゃん. おばあちゃん is slightly more informal, so one could argue it should be translated as "grandma", but it should still probably be accepted.


TimoMole

Isnt this a bit too informal? I mean what about saying "おはようございます" to your/"that" おばさん。I think that'd be better.


V2Blast

I don't think people are usually overly formal to their grandparents.


AkaiKonekoChan

Shame you think that way, and it's sad today's generation are being brought up like this. If you ever meet with a Japanese family though, you need to get out of that Western mindset. At the Japanese functions I have attended, there is much respect shown to the grandparents, including addressing them properly. Even in death, relatives will show respect by visiting their graves on Grandparents Day (in September I think) even if it means travelling some distance back to their town.


Kaream58193

If you were that knowledgeable about Japanese culture, you would understand that respect=/formality. If anything, formality=distance, and the Japanese are very aware of this. They'll adjust their formality depending on the person or context, otherwise it comes across as cold.


Lukeland1

How do I differentiate Obasan from Oba-a-san?


Ariaflame

You mean what they mean, or how to listen for it? For listening you listen for the elongated a, for meaning the first is aunt and the second is grandmother.


Dylan_Nicholson

Why does it accept お祖父さん for grandfather, but not お祖母さん for grandmother??


Sean1984Pengin

it showed おばあさん is auntie and osobosan was grand mother. im confused


michael.fe4

おばさん is auntie おばあさん is grandmother And similarly confusing: おじさん is uncle おじいさん is grandfather


Ariaflame

I don't think of it as confusing, I think of it as a nice pattern. Extra generation = extra syllable


eloeri81_r

why isn't おばあさんおはようございます acceptable?


Mar145211

Why is おはようございます is not correct?


Dylan_Nicholson

You're missing a word for "Grandmother"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.