"あしたの天気はわるくないです。"

Translation:Tomorrow's weather is not bad.

July 13, 2017

21 Comments


_jclipse

Interesting detail: the word "weather" (天気) is composed of the kanji for heaven (天) and energy (気), meaning the literal translation of weather is "heaven energy"!

December 27, 2017

TerminasDeity

It could also mean "heaven mood", right?

January 12, 2019

FonzieSquirrel

Woooah that's sooooo cool to know!!!

July 25, 2018

nich227

明日の天気は悪くないです。

February 18, 2018

AdamScott794079

Shouldn't this be in the future, masu? And will be in english?

July 13, 2017

magicallymagic

わるい is an adjective, not a verb; it doesn't have a -masu form. わるくないです ("is not bad") is the correct tense.

You're right about the English, however. "Tomorrow's weather won't be bad" would be a better translation.

July 13, 2017

ElderHinrichs

This is kind of embarassing but I still don't get the difference between desu and masu. Would somebody be so kind as to explain?

November 15, 2017

magicallymagic

Don't be embarrassed! It's good to ask questions if you're ever confused; learning a new language is a weird thing sometimes.

-ます isn't a word on its own; it's a verb form that modifies plain verbs to sound more polite. Ex: 行く (いく, to go) -> 行きます (いきます, to go). The meaning is the same, but the -ます form sounds more respectful.

ですis a verb, meaning "to be" or "is." It is the polite form of だ.

A tip to keep them straight: です is essentially the -ます form of だ.

November 15, 2017

rchive2

"Tomorrow's weather isn't bad," does make sense, it's just probably not as sensible as "won't be."

November 7, 2017

arifira

Masu is not a future marker, Japanese don't have that. They just use the present form, and context, to express the future.

July 26, 2017

eyhko

Reported. Even if japanese doesn't has such flexion of future, english has more than 1 right answer so I reported.

December 31, 2017

grippygecko

How do you know tomorrow's weather isn't bad? Sounds like you have seen the future.

February 13, 2018

hotaruemi

Maybe they saw or heard a weather report

October 26, 2018

PI291011

Tomorrow's weather is not going to be bad.

October 31, 2017

Charli165223

If 'waruki nai desu' is 'not necessarily bad' then why can't the answer be 'tomorrow's weather isn't nevessarily bad'? I'm a little confused!

September 18, 2018

IsolaCiao

悪くはない (waruku wa nai) is not necessarily bad.

悪くない (warukunai) is not bad.

September 18, 2018

JustusAggi1

Why not 'tomorrow's weather will not be bad'...? "is bad'' seems grammatically problematic.

February 16, 2019

Jakub608492

"Tommorow's weather is not bad" Is this sentence even gramatically possible? I'm an english second - language, so would like to see an answer from a "profesinalist"

April 1, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

If you're looking at a weather forecast, it might be something you'd say. But normally you'd expect "Tomorrow's weather won't be bad".

June 4, 2019

CandyChik

I wrote "The weather tomorrow is not that bad" and it is wrong ! I think it is just another way to express in english.....

April 3, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

"not that bad" is different enough to "not bad" and there are ways of expressing the difference in Japanese.

June 4, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.