"あつくないですか?"

Translation:Isn't it hot?

7/13/2017, 10:41:00 PM

20 Comments


poisonenvy

暑くないですか。

12/9/2017, 2:56:47 AM

V2Blast

Alternate translation: "Isn't it thick?" (厚い also has the reading あつい.)

11/11/2017, 6:19:02 AM

lavon711173

What is difference between あ つく andあつい

9/23/2017, 10:48:29 PM

DebAzevedo

あつい is an i-adjective, to make the negative form you remove い and add くない.

あつい - hot. あつくない - not hot.

To make questions where we want confirmation from the listener, in english we negate the "is" to "isn't", and in japanese we negate the adjective.

10/7/2017, 4:59:24 PM

Keith_APP

Just あつく alone is not negative. We have to add ない (so あつくない) to make it negative. あつく is more precisely the adverbial form of あつい.

Deb has the perfect explanation.

10/21/2017, 3:06:28 AM

hollt693

It just has to do with conjugation. Atsui is positive, and atsukunai is negative. Atsu- would be the stem.

11/7/2017, 9:38:39 PM

animatrix1490

Someone in another comment section said that あつく was an adverb--"hotly" instead of just plain "hot". Not sure if that's accurate, but in this question we are just changing "hot" to "not-hot", so we replace the い with くない (I know that's right)

11/10/2017, 6:07:14 AM

jcarlocastro

I entered "It's hot, isn't it?" and got marked wrong.

1/31/2018, 6:24:16 AM

athix

I also translated as "It isn't hot, is it?" Which was apparently wrong. How would i say this in Japanese?

2/6/2018, 6:00:02 AM

Limeila

あついですね。

5/13/2018, 8:56:53 AM

SpencerTup

Can someone help me come up with a mnemonic for the difference between さむい (cold) and あつい (hot). I keep mixing the two up :/

2/7/2018, 1:51:44 PM

Keith_APP

If you have these 2 friends, then Samuel is cool and Andrew is hot (…cool is another word, though).

2/7/2018, 2:25:12 PM

sredeker

Why is "It's hot, isn't it?" wrong?

12/16/2018, 3:07:30 PM

Conundrum89

Is there any reason that "Isn't it thick?" Is wrong here? My understanding is that あつい can be either hot or thick.

5/17/2018, 9:23:53 AM

hotaruemi

Yes, but we're taking about the weather and you pretty much never say "boy, it sure is thick out today!" Even if you're taking about snowfall or fog, the only two weather phenomenon I would ever call "thick," it would be part of a longer phrase like "the fog is thick today," rather than on it's own.

Either way, when you learn kanji you will never have this problem (while reading anyway) because 暑い (あつ-い) means hot and 厚い (あつ-い) means thick. They are different words.

10/26/2018, 6:05:58 PM

Conundrum89

Yeah, the problem is that the question can sometimes be provided without the context of being in the Weather lesson, so then it's impossible to know if it's talking about thickness or hotness!

10/28/2018, 11:04:41 PM

RandyMarti28714

I put Is it not hot today? And it marked it wrong

10/11/2018, 9:43:04 PM

DomoL0

What about "あついですね"?

1/14/2019, 3:08:10 PM

achipa19

It's translated to "It's hot/thick, isn't it?"

2/24/2019, 12:20:37 PM

achipa19

熱く/暑く/厚くないですか?

2/24/2019, 12:19:37 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.