"Taoba ēdrus."

Translation:The boy is sleeping.

July 13, 2017

17 Comments


OliverBens6

Why doesn't this need "Issa" like how "Azantys kirine issa" means "The knight is happy"? Sorry for all the basic questions I've been posting, but I want to learn as much as I can.

August 8, 2017

TomeuRamis

I would say because kirine is an adjective while ēdrus is the conjugated form of the verb ēdrugon thus the first one requires an attributive verb (to be, sagon) and the latest one does not

August 8, 2017

OliverBens1

Thank you. Do you know if this is the same for all/almost all verbs, or do only some verbs not need "issa"? What I mean is do most verbs have "is" included? Thanks again!

August 11, 2017

Apyrase

I believe "kirine" is an adjective and requires "issa" to form a complete sentence. This is similar to english, where "knight happy" sounds like word soup while "knight is happy" has meaning. But "ēdrus" is a verb meaning "is sleeping" (or "sleeps"). The "is" is already implied by "ēdrus", adding it again would be similar to saying "the boy is is sleeping" or "the boy is sleeps"

May 30, 2018

AlisonJH34

Looking at the drop down menu the word "is" can be included with the word for sleep; is sleeping, is asleep, sleeps. So adding issa, "is" would be redundant.

August 9, 2017

OliverBens1

Thank you. Do you know if this is the same for all/almost all verbs, or do only some verbs not need "issa"? What I mean is do most verbs have "is" included? Thanks again!

August 11, 2017

AlisonJH34

I believe it is for all verbs, but I am sorry, I cannot find my original source to back that up.

August 11, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

The infinitive form of the verb is: ēdrugon

ēdrugon ['eːdrugon]

perfect: ēdrutan

v. V-fin. to sleep

From Dothraki Wiki: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary

July 19, 2017

AlisonJH34

Thank you for the link, and very admirable language list you have going there.

July 19, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

You are welcome, raqiros! Valar gūrēñis (All men must learn)!!! =)

I think I will try using this kind of greeting instead of Valar morghūlis (All men must die)... The simple reason is we all are here to learn with Duolingo... ;)

July 19, 2017

AlisonJH34

Why can this not be "A sleeping boy"?

July 13, 2017

OliverBens1

I think because "ēdrus" means "is sleeping" and the "is" is included. I'm not entirely sure why if it can/cannot be "A sleeping boy" though. It can be "A boy sleeps" for example. Maybe it's because of the word order so "ēdrus taoba" would be "A sleeping boy". However, I think because the boy is doing something i.e. sleeping, it becomes the accusative case so it'd be "ēdrus taobe" maybe? I hope that makes sense.

August 11, 2017

Astro_Fotino

He is sleeping is wrong

August 11, 2017

JohnPlatt3

can you guys do vocal instead of non vocal so I know what the words sound like

September 20, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.