Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Taoba ēdrus."

Translation:The boy is sleeping.

0
1 year ago

18 Comments


OliverBens6

Why doesn't this need "Issa" like how "Azantys kirine issa" means "The knight is happy"? Sorry for all the basic questions I've been posting, but I want to learn as much as I can.

2
Reply1 year ago

TomeuRamis

I would say because kirine is an adjective while ēdrus is the conjugated form of the verb ēdrugon thus the first one requires an attributive verb (to be, sagon) and the latest one does not

4
Reply1 year ago

OliverBens1

Thank you. Do you know if this is the same for all/almost all verbs, or do only some verbs not need "issa"? What I mean is do most verbs have "is" included? Thanks again!

1
Reply1 year ago

Apyrase
Apyrase

I believe "kirine" is an adjective and requires "issa" to form a complete sentence. This is similar to english, where "knight happy" sounds like word soup while "knight is happy" has meaning. But "ēdrus" is a verb meaning "is sleeping" (or "sleeps"). The "is" is already implied by "ēdrus", adding it again would be similar to saying "the boy is is sleeping" or "the boy is sleeps"

0
Reply2 months ago

AlisonJH34
AlisonJH34

Looking at the drop down menu the word "is" can be included with the word for sleep; is sleeping, is asleep, sleeps. So adding issa, "is" would be redundant.

3
Reply1 year ago

OliverBens1

Thank you. Do you know if this is the same for all/almost all verbs, or do only some verbs not need "issa"? What I mean is do most verbs have "is" included? Thanks again!

0
Reply1 year ago

AlisonJH34
AlisonJH34

I believe it is for all verbs, but I am sorry, I cannot find my original source to back that up.

0
Reply1 year ago

AlisonJH34
AlisonJH34

Why can this not be "A sleeping boy"?

1
Reply1 year ago

OliverBens1

I think because "ēdrus" means "is sleeping" and the "is" is included. I'm not entirely sure why if it can/cannot be "A sleeping boy" though. It can be "A boy sleeps" for example. Maybe it's because of the word order so "ēdrus taoba" would be "A sleeping boy". However, I think because the boy is doing something i.e. sleeping, it becomes the accusative case so it'd be "ēdrus taobe" maybe? I hope that makes sense.

1
Reply1 year ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

The infinitive form of the verb is: ēdrugon

ēdrugon ['eːdrugon]

perfect: ēdrutan

v. V-fin. to sleep

From Dothraki Wiki: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary

1
Reply11 year ago

AlisonJH34
AlisonJH34

Thank you for the link, and very admirable language list you have going there.

2
Reply1 year ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

You are welcome, raqiros! Valar gūrēñis (All men must learn)!!! =)

I think I will try using this kind of greeting instead of Valar morghūlis (All men must die)... The simple reason is we all are here to learn with Duolingo... ;)

2
Reply11 year ago

Crazy_Mad_Potato

He is sleeping is wrong

0
Reply1 year ago

JohnPlatt3

can you guys do vocal instead of non vocal so I know what the words sound like

0
Reply10 months ago

ReddKatt66

=-_-= BUM BUM BUM BUM THE KILLER. lol :D

0
Reply2 months ago