"Ñuha brōzi Daenerys issa."

Translation:My name is Daenerys.

July 13, 2017

20 Comments


larzipan

... Stormborn of the House Targaryen, First of Her Name, the Unburnt, Queen of the Andals and the First Men, Khaleesi of the Great Grass Sea, Breaker of Chains, and Mother of Dragons.

July 13, 2017

linguafiqari

Now say it in High Valyrian.

July 14, 2017

littlepal

... Jelmāzmo hen Targārio Lentrot, Zȳho Brōzio Ēlos, Dorzaltys, Andalot se Ēlio Valot Dārȳs, Hen Parmenko Embāzma Khalēsis, Belmo Pryjatys se Muñus Zaldrīzoti.

August 23, 2017

craaash80

It's the final module, I guess :D

July 16, 2017

mbugden

You beat me to it!

July 14, 2017

craaash80

...Came here just for this :D

July 16, 2017

J18_Bharati

... Stormborn of the House Targaryen, and the Blood of Old Valyria. Valyrian is my mother tongue.

Slay the masters! Slay the soldiers! Slay every man who hold a whip! Free the slaves, harm no children.

Dracarys!

July 15, 2017

chunkylefunga

Ñuha brōzi Borat issa. Iksan kirini! .

August 29, 2017

Likhithmaadhav

Kirine iksan*

May 14, 2018

OliverBens6

What class is used in this sentence for "Ñuha"? Is it Lunar or Solar class?

August 19, 2017

anwark

the first one (basics)

April 9, 2018

KaylaThorn

Nyke Daenerys Jelmāzmo hen Targārio Lentrot, hen Valyrio Uēpo ānogār iksan. Valyrio muño ēngos ñuhys issa. Dovaogēdys! Āeksia ossēnātās, menti ossēnātās, qilōni pilos lue vale tolvie ossēnātās, yn riñe dōre ōdrikātās. Urnet luo buzdaro tolvio belma pryjātās!

September 30, 2017

ThomasStark7

Right i learned that as well I guess (Nike) means "i am" instead of. "My name is" (Nuhas Brozi) Am i right ?

March 9, 2019

NijinskyW

Nyuha broozi Michael Caine issa

August 5, 2017

chunkylefunga

And no a lot of people know that.

August 29, 2017

Mistressof6

Ha, you wish.

August 11, 2017

Zach528205

Is it just me or does the blue speaker icon NEVER work? I'd love to hear proper pronunciations but I'm left guessing sometimes

August 15, 2018

Fi4auxOV

Riña daor brozi

September 7, 2017

Olashmartinez

Why do we need the issa at the end?

October 14, 2017

Azantys_87

So we know that "ñuha brōzi" IS "Daenerys". All terms are in the nominative, so without "issa" it is a phrase which can seem incomplete, i.e. "My name Daenerys." - Her name Daenerys does/is what?

November 10, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.