"Ñuha brōzi Daenerys issa."

Translation:My name is Daenerys.

July 13, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


larzipan

... Stormborn of the House Targaryen, First of Her Name, the Unburnt, Queen of the Andals and the First Men, Khaleesi of the Great Grass Sea, Breaker of Chains, and Mother of Dragons.


linguafiqari

Now say it in High Valyrian.


littlepal

... Jelmāzmo hen Targārio Lentrot, Zȳho Brōzio Ēlos, Dorzaltys, Andalot se Ēlio Valot Dārȳs, Hen Parmenko Embāzma Khalēsis, Belmo Pryjatys se Muñus Zaldrīzoti.


craaash80

It's the final module, I guess :D


mbugden

You beat me to it!


craaash80

...Came here just for this :D


J18_Bharati

... Stormborn of the House Targaryen, and the Blood of Old Valyria. Valyrian is my mother tongue.

Slay the masters! Slay the soldiers! Slay every man who hold a whip! Free the slaves, harm no children.

Dracarys!


chunkylefunga

Ñuha brōzi Borat issa. Iksan kirini! .


KaylaThorn

Nyke Daenerys Jelmāzmo hen Targārio Lentrot, hen Valyrio Uēpo ānogār iksan. Valyrio muño ēngos ñuhys issa. Dovaogēdys! Āeksia ossēnātās, menti ossēnātās, qilōni pilos lue vale tolvie ossēnātās, yn riñe dōre ōdrikātās. Urnet luo buzdaro tolvio belma pryjātās!


ThomasStark7

Right i learned that as well I guess (Nike) means "i am" instead of. "My name is" (Nuhas Brozi) Am i right ?


YnysRocket

Very late reply, but I am writing this for the benefit of anyone reading this post. "Nyke" means "I", so "I am [something]." would be "Nyke [something (Nom.)] issa."


OliverBens6

What class is used in this sentence for "Ñuha"? Is it Lunar or Solar class?


anwark

the first one (basics)


Palastram

Nyuha broozi Michael Caine issa


chunkylefunga

And no a lot of people know that.


Zach528205

Is it just me or does the blue speaker icon NEVER work? I'd love to hear proper pronunciations but I'm left guessing sometimes

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.