"green"

Translation:みどりいろ

7/13/2017, 11:48:47 PM

22 Comments


insincere

Midori is accepted as well as midoriiro

7/13/2017, 11:48:47 PM

GafotasManolito

I agree, usually the colours that are written in Katakana have iro at the end. However, my Japanese teacher taught us the colours without iro.

7/16/2017, 5:37:51 AM

Hirayuu

"Iro" is used when you want the word to be an adjetive~

7/21/2017, 12:24:19 AM

Ray848381

My understanding is iro makes it a noun, am I incorrect?

8/1/2017, 9:00:00 PM

Pikachu025

いろ means 'color'.

10/1/2017, 4:52:57 PM

sasuke1

You are incorrect. Without いろ it is only a noun. Or becomes an adjective with いろ

8/5/2017, 3:13:23 PM

Kana332264

You are incorrect sasuke1. http://jisho.org/search/%E7%B7%91 It is a no adjective already. 色 is used to describe the color of things that are not often regarded as colors, i.e. "plum-colored".

4/16/2018, 12:26:13 PM

IsolaCiao

Green is a little irregular but:

緑 (midori) - noun (can function as a no-adjective)

緑色 (midoriiro) - noun (can function as a no-adjective) or na-adjective

青い (aoi) - i-adjective (it can mean blue or green)

3/7/2018, 6:10:53 AM

Kana332264

No, no, no, Hirayuu is absolutely wrong. い is used often as an addition to color when it is used as an adjective 赤→赤い。緑 is already a の adjective. 緑の車 "green car".

In cases like オランジ, which is orange, the fruit (and you can use this with other fruits too, or anything with a distinct color, salmon for instance) you can use iro to specify the color オランジ色 "orange-colored". It is less common with other colors, as the colors themselves already are more often than not の or な adjectives.

4/16/2018, 12:17:44 PM

IsolaCiao

*オレンジ

7/10/2018, 12:03:43 AM

Kana332264

I've seen both used interchangably, though you are correct that the color is オレンジ

7/11/2018, 12:34:28 AM

IWannaLearn3

Shouldnt 緑色 be accepted?

11/14/2017, 6:08:31 PM

Kana332264

Kanji that hasn't been taught often is not accepted. The problem is on the development side of things, as they have to manually input all permutations. In this case 緑、緑色、緑いろ、みどり色 would have to be manually put in, and that's not to count slang expressions.

4/16/2018, 12:20:41 PM

cfoviana

I think so... I wrote it too and Duo said it was wrong...

2/13/2018, 6:25:31 PM

larzipan

Midori liqueur is green - good way to remember this one.

11/19/2017, 5:14:49 AM

1GRB

I remember the web-brouser Midori with green color theme by default.

11/6/2017, 5:16:48 AM

lmurase

I learned the colors through Kuroko no Basuke haha everyone in the GoM have a kanji that matches the color of their hair, like MIDORIma

1/18/2018, 10:14:24 PM

HoroTanuki

I wonder if that's why Izuku MIDORIya from MHA has green hair/clothes

11/26/2017, 4:39:35 PM

LFX74

A lot of their nanes are puns. Bakugo means explosion

12/22/2017, 4:51:22 AM

Kana332264

No, bakugou means detonation. ばくはつ is an explosion.

4/16/2018, 12:22:37 PM

OgataiKhan

So thaaat's what midori means. Everything makes sense now.

12/5/2017, 9:50:10 AM

Kana332264

Neither 緑色 nor 緑 are accepted.

4/16/2018, 12:12:35 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.