"Issa, Daenerys."

Translation:Yes, Daenerys.

July 13, 2017

23 Comments


Ashley09224

"Yes, Daenerys Stormborn of the House Targaryen, First of Her Name, the Unburnt, Queen of the Andals and the First Men, Khaleesi of the Great Grass Sea, Breaker of Chains, and Mother of Dragons."

July 14, 2017

Gaby754722

Now, try to say that in Valyrian!

August 5, 2017

MadLatinist

Issa, Daenerys Jelmāzmo hen Targārio Lentrot, Zȳho Brōzio Ēlos, Dorzaltys, Andalot se Ēlio Valot Dārȳs, Hen Parmenko Embāzma Khalēsis, Belmo Pryjatys se Muñus Zaldrīzoti.

August 11, 2017

AerysIIITa

Nyke Daenerys jelmazmo hen Targario Lentrot, hen Valyrio anogar iksan. I am Daenerys stormborn of the house Targaryen of the blood of Old Valyria

August 8, 2017

Gaby754722

Take a lingot for that!

August 8, 2017

chunkylefunga

This is Jon Snow.

August 29, 2017

OliverBens6

Do you think we get to learn to say that on this course?

August 9, 2017

Evan486

Didn't accept "Yes, Danny"

July 13, 2017

Luke_5.1991

That makes sense. Similarly, the French course wouldn't accept "Bobby" for "Robert".

July 13, 2017

mbugden

I think that was a joke

July 14, 2017

James_Dean1

How do you say "Slay me queen?" :D

July 15, 2017

BrunoSenra

I believe it's "Yne ossēnās!" (With a stress at the end, as with all imperatives).

June 17, 2018

AnoNymous639063

It would actually be "Dārȳs yne ossēnās!" (again with the stress), because the vocative singular of dāria is dārȳs.

March 12, 2019

littlepal

Yaass Khaleesi!

August 23, 2017

Huffdogg

When I answered this wrong, the translation shown as "correct" at the bottom says "It's Daenerys"

July 18, 2017

Rae.F

Report it as an error. "It's Daenerys" would be "Daenerys issa".

July 18, 2017

CadyCollam

isnt the Y supposed to be pronounced like the French u (/y/ in IPA)? Here it sounds like ee (/i/) is it just because it's a name or does y hzve two different pronunciations?

April 22, 2019

Rae.F

According to this https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Phonology it is supposed to be the IPA /y/.

April 22, 2019

EmhyrVasDevos

wasn't Issa supposed to be " she is" too????

July 17, 2017

Rae.F

"Issa" means "he/she/it is", but it's also used as an affirmative statement.

This is why commas in writing, and vocal inflections in speech, are important:

"I know John" vs "I know, John."
"Issa Daenerys" ("She is Daenerys") vs "Issa, Daenerys" ("Yes, Daenerys").

EDIT: Except that the verb always comes last, so "She is Daenerys" would be "Daenerys issa".

July 17, 2017

allthingsnice

yes, but it also means "yes" (as in "it is")

July 17, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.