"Issa, Daenerys."

Translation:Yes, Daenerys.

July 13, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ashley_223

"Yes, Daenerys Stormborn of the House Targaryen, First of Her Name, the Unburnt, Queen of the Andals and the First Men, Khaleesi of the Great Grass Sea, Breaker of Chains, and Mother of Dragons."


GabyGenzi

Now, try to say that in Valyrian!


MadLatinist

Issa, Daenerys Jelmāzmo hen Targārio Lentrot, Zȳho Brōzio Ēlos, Dorzaltys, Andalot se Ēlio Valot Dārȳs, Hen Parmenko Embāzma Khalēsis, Belmo Pryjatys se Muñus Zaldrīzoti.


kateverch12

Nyke Daenerys jelmazmo hen Targario Lentrot, hen Valyrio anogar iksan. I am Daenerys stormborn of the house Targaryen of the blood of Old Valyria


GabyGenzi

Take a lingot for that!


Syz_Azantys

I've found different transcript, it looks more accurate.

Daenerys Stormborn of House Targarien, First of Her Name, the Unburnt, Queen of Meereen, Queen of the Andals and the Rhoynar and the First Men, Khaleesi of the Great Grass Sea, Breaker of Chains, and Mother of Dragons.

Daenerys Jelmāzmo hen Targārio Lentrot, Zȳho Brōzio Ēlos, Dorzalty, Mīrīno Daria, Andalot se Rhoinaro se Ēlio Valot Dārȳs, Hen Parmenko Embāzma Khalēsis, Belmot Pryjatys se Muña Zaldrīzoti.

Source: https://archiveofourown.org/works/24057772


Liam11174

Bisy Ionos Sonaro issa


OliverBens6

Do you think we get to learn to say that on this course?


James_Dean1

How do you say "Slay me queen?" :D


BrunoSenra

I believe it's "Yne ossēnās!" (With a stress at the end, as with all imperatives).


purplepurpur

It would actually be "Dārȳs yne ossēnās!" (again with the stress), because the vocative singular of dāria is dārȳs.


Huffdogg

When I answered this wrong, the translation shown as "correct" at the bottom says "It's Daenerys"


Rae.F

Report it as an error. "It's Daenerys" would be "Daenerys issa".


CadyCollamore

isnt the Y supposed to be pronounced like the French u (/y/ in IPA)? Here it sounds like ee (/i/) is it just because it's a name or does y hzve two different pronunciations?


Rae.F

According to this https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Phonology it is supposed to be the IPA /y/.


EmhyrVasDevos

wasn't Issa supposed to be " she is" too????


allthingsnice

yes, but it also means "yes" (as in "it is")


Rae.F

"Issa" means "he/she/it is", but it's also used as an affirmative statement.

This is why commas in writing, and vocal inflections in speech, are important:

"I know John" vs "I know, John."
"Issa Daenerys" ("She is Daenerys") vs "Issa, Daenerys" ("Yes, Daenerys").

EDIT: Except that the verb always comes last, so "She is Daenerys" would be "Daenerys issa".

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.