"Issa, Daenerys."

Translation:Yes, Daenerys.

1 year ago

21 Comments


Ashley09224

"Yes, Daenerys Stormborn of the House Targaryen, First of Her Name, the Unburnt, Queen of the Andals and the First Men, Khaleesi of the Great Grass Sea, Breaker of Chains, and Mother of Dragons."

1 year ago

Gaby754722

Now, try to say that in Valyrian!

1 year ago

MadLatinist

Issa, Daenerys Jelmāzmo hen Targārio Lentrot, Zȳho Brōzio Ēlos, Dorzaltys, Andalot se Ēlio Valot Dārȳs, Hen Parmenko Embāzma Khalēsis, Belmo Pryjatys se Muñus Zaldrīzoti.

1 year ago

AerysIIITa

Nyke Daenerys jelmazmo hen Targario Lentrot, hen Valyrio anogar iksan. I am Daenerys stormborn of the house Targaryen of the blood of Old Valyria

1 year ago

Gaby754722

Take a lingot for that!

1 year ago

chunkylefunga

This is Jon Snow.

1 year ago

OliverBens6

Do you think we get to learn to say that on this course?

1 year ago

Evan486

Didn't accept "Yes, Danny"

1 year ago

Luke_5.1991

That makes sense. Similarly, the French course wouldn't accept "Bobby" for "Robert".

1 year ago

mbugden

I think that was a joke

1 year ago

James_Dean1

How do you say "Slay me queen?" :D

1 year ago

BrunoSenra

I believe it's "Yne ossēnās!" (With a stress at the end, as with all imperatives).

8 months ago

AnoNymous639063

It would actually be "Dārȳs yne ossēnās!" (again with the stress), because the vocative singular of dāria is dārȳs.

1 day ago

Huffdogg

When I answered this wrong, the translation shown as "correct" at the bottom says "It's Daenerys"

1 year ago

Rae.F

Report it as an error. "It's Daenerys" would be "Daenerys issa".

1 year ago

littlepal

Yaass Khaleesi!

1 year ago

EmhyrVasDevos

wasn't Issa supposed to be " she is" too????

1 year ago

Rae.F

"Issa" means "he/she/it is", but it's also used as an affirmative statement.

This is why commas in writing, and vocal inflections in speech, are important:

"I know John" vs "I know, John."
"Issa Daenerys" ("She is Daenerys") vs "Issa, Daenerys" ("Yes, Daenerys").

EDIT: Except that the verb always comes last, so "She is Daenerys" would be "Daenerys issa".

1 year ago

allthingsnice

yes, but it also means "yes" (as in "it is")

1 year ago
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.