"Are these birds?"

Translation:Kesi hontesse issi?

July 14, 2017

6 Comments


Tato_Huenupi

Aren't the birds animated? Shouldn't this be Bisi hontesse issi?

July 14, 2017

zerozeroone

The birds are animated before you cook them, but not after...

(Actually, now I wonder if there's a distinction made between living and dead.)

The notes say that it's up to the speaker to decide to use b-class or k-class words for animals. I would suspect that most people would always use the b-class words with familiar domesticated animals, such as their own horses or dogs; they might use either with other people's animals; and with undomesticated creatures like mice or deer it would always be k-class words.

So, if you were a noble, you might use bisy to refer to a raven, but kesy to refer to a chicken. If you were a poor farmer, where a chicken is much more important to you, then it might get bisy.

July 28, 2017

sagalfisz

I guess they treat animals the same way english does, as objects, so they fall into the category of inanimated.

July 15, 2017

AdamScott794079

I think in valyrian they can be treated as either, because I GoT a mark all the correct translations and I ticked with a b and a k and it said yup. (see what I did with the word got? because GoT is short for Game of Thrones?)

July 24, 2017

Juan762265

Smooth

November 28, 2017

VSomnus

Could someone explain what's the difference between the different demonstratives? I've counted like 4 kinds already and I'm confused.

January 3, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.