"Why is the test difficult?"

Translation:そのテストはなぜむずかしいんですか?

July 14, 2017

13 Comments


XRavishX

Why can't I use どうして instead of なぜ?

July 14, 2017

Keith_APP

Report it

July 14, 2017

James151779

Because it says "the test" I did not put the "その" at the front. It was counted wrong. But hasn't Duo frequently done so, unless the translation was specifically "this" thing or "that" thing?

March 29, 2018

Akihiko64

As a Japanese speaker, I would definitely use どうして or なんで because なぜ just sounds a little strange here.

November 29, 2017

Keith_APP

Would you have an example where you would use なぜ but not どうして? It would certainly be helpful for us.

November 29, 2017

Yaser595449

Why the 'n' after 'muzokashii'?

January 28, 2018

Mccaaww

As someone explained in another post and I am just passing along --- The ん is the oral form of の which is added when someone is asking for an explanation or explaining something. Typically written の but spoken ん for casual, rapid speech. [Fill in the blanks or correct me if I'm wrong Keith Wong]

April 7, 2018

Aduii

I answered " どうしてそのテストはむずかしいですか。" and got a wrong for it. Can anyone explain why?

January 11, 2018

rabdan3

Can i put どうして first?

November 15, 2017

ASleepingRock

Yes

July 22, 2018

RCLNerd

"なぜテストは難しいですか?" should be accepted as well.

March 18, 2018

yugidragon

Why is "そのテストはなぜたいへんですか?"wrong?

June 3, 2018

Sam958475

たいへん is "hard" not difficult. Slightly different translation.

June 8, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.