1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Why is the test difficult?"

"Why is the test difficult?"

Translation:そのテストはなぜむずかしいんですか?

July 14, 2017

13 Comments


XRavishX

Why can't I use どうして instead of なぜ?


James151779

Because it says "the test" I did not put the "その" at the front. It was counted wrong. But hasn't Duo frequently done so, unless the translation was specifically "this" thing or "that" thing?


Akihiko64

As a Japanese speaker, I would definitely use どうして or なんで because なぜ just sounds a little strange here.


Keith_APP

Would you have an example where you would use なぜ but not どうして? It would certainly be helpful for us.


Yaser595449

Why the 'n' after 'muzokashii'?


Mccaaww

As someone explained in another post and I am just passing along --- The ん is the oral form of の which is added when someone is asking for an explanation or explaining something. Typically written の but spoken ん for casual, rapid speech. [Fill in the blanks or correct me if I'm wrong Keith Wong]


Aduii

I answered " どうしてそのテストはむずかしいですか。" and got a wrong for it. Can anyone explain why?


rabdan3

Can i put どうして first?


RCLNerd

"なぜテストは難しいですか?" should be accepted as well.


yugidragon

Why is "そのテストはなぜたいへんですか?"wrong?


Sam958475

たいへん is "hard" not difficult. Slightly different translation.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.