Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The women and the men smile."

Translation:Ābri valī līrisi.

1 year ago

4 Comments


AnyerFeris

Why does the i in vali have a macron in this sentence? But none in this: "Vali kepī issi."

1 year ago

Karolna695258

when you have two nouns that would be connected by 'and' you just ad a macron to the second noun

5 months ago

Caelan_Jolley

Could this also mean "They are smiling women and men"?

2 months ago

RobinKanters
RobinKantersPlus

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe that would be something like Līrisi ābri valī issi.

1 week ago