"The women and the men smile."

Translation:Ābri valī līrisi.

7/14/2017, 12:55:16 AM

4 Comments


AnyerFeris

Why does the i in vali have a macron in this sentence? But none in this: "Vali kepī issi."

8/3/2017, 2:43:11 PM

Karolna695258

when you have two nouns that would be connected by 'and' you just ad a macron to the second noun

4/15/2018, 10:11:33 AM

Caelan_Jolley

Could this also mean "They are smiling women and men"?

7/6/2018, 4:08:12 AM

RobinKanters

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe that would be something like Līrisi ābri valī issi.

9/10/2018, 8:35:22 AM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.