1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Muñi kepī issi."

"Muñi kepī issi."

Translation:They are mothers and fathers.

July 14, 2017

4 Comments


zstelling

Duolingo wants you to understand that that "kepī" specifically means "and [the] fathers," which is why the reverse order is deemed incorrect.


Emarijacoway

Once again, i put the subjects in a different order and the system told me i was wrong


Lugui367

why Muñi kepī issi ? If kepī is "the fathers" and kepi "fathers" ??


Mariano.Yalour

Lengthening the last vowel equals the meaning of the conjunction "and". I.e: They are mothers and fathers / They are the mothers and the fathers. (There are no articles in HV)

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.