"ñuha kepa"

Translation:my father

July 14, 2017

20 Comments


Tsuki333723

Too bad... There's no sound :(


riddled84

Why is it that it congjugated "mother my" But "my father"


Robbadob

Either way is fine. Having the ñuha after the noun (muña ñuha) is more formal than before (ñuha muña). Think "mother of mine" versus "my mother". Both still translate as "my mother", though, since English doesn't make this distinction.


rem498508

If someone wants to learn High Valyrian, usually they want to use it when speaking not writing. So where is the freaking sound?


phelankc

left when i was a baby.


radhia698962

Why there is no sound (speaking words)?


Ariana316181

Algum BR tentando?? rsrs tá osso.


1amir._.hossein1

No sound so its just wasting time


Robbadob

Please be patient, the course creators are waiting for the course to be finished before adding any sound. It's just simpler to add audio for everything in one fell swoop.


Snow_Bitzz

Where do people speak High Valyrian?


Tavish_Degroot

Is this even a real language? I just chose this course 'cause it had a dragon. If this is a real langauge, who speaks it? Any particular country?-Posted September, 2018.


Ayush530715

This from Game of thrones. And don't say you don't know Game of thrones.


Mia212365

Technically it's from Song of Ice and Fire (The book GoT was based on) so you can thank George R. R. Martin for the dragons ;))


vale_2810

This language is from Game of thrones, a tv program


vector02

How do I say "daddy" and "papa" in Valyrian?


EmmittCarm

YOU ARE DUMB DUOLINGO


Jacques439990

In Chinese too Duo is dumb... 他是傻瓜的菜鸟!

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.