"ñuha kepa"

Translation:my father

July 14, 2017

19 Comments


Tsuki333723

Too bad... There's no sound :(

June 27, 2018

rem498508

If someone wants to learn High Valyrian, usually they want to use it when speaking not writing. So where is the freaking sound?

August 18, 2018

riddled84

Why is it that it congjugated "mother my" But "my father"

May 22, 2018

Robbadob

Either way is fine. Having the ñuha after the noun (muña ñuha) is more formal than before (ñuha muña). Think "mother of mine" versus "my mother". Both still translate as "my mother", though, since English doesn't make this distinction.

February 21, 2019

radhia698962

Why there is no sound (speaking words)?

August 16, 2018

phelankc

left when i was a baby.

September 10, 2018

Snow_Bitzz

Where do people speak High Valyrian?

February 25, 2019

Ariana316181

Algum BR tentando?? rsrs tá osso.

March 18, 2019

1amir._.hossein1

No sound so its just wasting time

January 16, 2019

Robbadob

Please be patient, the course creators are waiting for the course to be finished before adding any sound. It's just simpler to add audio for everything in one fell swoop.

February 21, 2019

Tavish_Degroot

Is this even a real language? I just chose this course 'cause it had a dragon. If this is a real langauge, who speaks it? Any particular country?-Posted September, 2018.

September 11, 2018

Ayush530715

This from Game of thrones. And don't say you don't know Game of thrones.

September 19, 2018

Mia212365

Technically it's from Song of Ice and Fire (The book GoT was based on) so you can thank George R. R. Martin for the dragons ;))

October 3, 2018

vale_2810

This language is from Game of thrones, a tv program

September 22, 2018

Enciclouniverso

How do I say "daddy" and "papa" in Valyrian?

August 4, 2017

WhatAnIdio

Da fuq

August 25, 2018

Codogbatman1

you are dumb

March 7, 2018

EmmittCarm

YOU ARE DUMB DUOLINGO

February 16, 2018

Jacques439990

In Chinese too Duo is dumb... 他是傻瓜的菜鸟!

November 21, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.