1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No me gustan tus métodos."

"No me gustan tus métodos."

Translation:I do not like your methods.

March 7, 2013

42 Comments


biolinguo
  • "No me gustan tus métodos" = "I do not like your methods"
  • "Me desagradan tus métodos" = "I dislike your methods"

Lisagnipura

Hola biolinguo: Somebody gave you a DOWN vote. I do not know why. Your examples are good. I will give you an UP to compensate.


Jhe

I really like this sentence. Would love to say to someone.


FLchick

Warning: I tried using "dislike" to translate other sentences and it was not accepted.


suezq

Can someone explain why gustan and not gusta.


rspreng

because the subject of the sentence, "tus metodos," is plural "Your methods are not pleasing to me."


OrlyWolf

"Tus metodos": "your methods. It's plural.


Huysan

How is “do not like “ equivalent to “do not care for “? I think they are different.


telemetry

"I do not care for..." is sort of an idiom, some people use it as a less direct way of saying they don't like something.

I don't care for your tone - I don't like the way you're speaking She doesn't care for pop music - she doesn't like pop music very much

They're a way of softening or understating the dislike, so it can be a more polite way of expressing it (like with the second example). The first example is already direct - you can't say that to someone's face without it being confrontational! - but it feels more formal and above the other person, like talking down to a naughty child.

Care is actually a word with a lot of meanings in English - some of them aren't used commonly, but it's worth looking into if you're not already familiar with them.


Lisagnipura

Hola Huysan: Why do you ask? Where do you see "do not care for"? Gracias.


Huysan

Hola Lisagnipura! In the Android app, there was a multiple choice. One of which is "I do not care for your methods." I only choose "I do not like like your methods" and was marked wrong.


suezq

I find it very hard to understand why it is gustan, it is I singular doing the disliking, why is it plural dislike?


adamcohen

Read the following, it should explain why you use gustan instead of gusta:

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/gustar.htm


Lisagnipura

Hola Adam: Thanks for the link. It has a good explanation.


markgjensen

thanks, that explains a lot. but it also discusses something i find confusing:

For purposes of clarification, the sentence will often begin with a prepositional phrase that clarifies just who the IO pronoun refers to. A él le gusta la silla. He likes the chair. A Juan le gusta la silla. John likes the chair. A ella le gusta la silla. She likes the chair. A María le gusta la silla. Mary likes the chair. A usted le gusta la silla. You (formal) like the chair.

why not just say John likes the chair. why say, A Juan le gusta la silla? why not get over it and do away with the le? why clarify le? shouldn't some kind of transition have occurred where the le was realized to be excessive?

thanks again for the web site.


telemetry

The short answer is that it's just how Spanish works. You need the IO pronoun in there, it's required. Why does English require adding an auxiliary do verb for practically every negative sentence? She rides the bus / she does not ride the bus. It's just what you have to do!

The slightly longer version is this - the IO pronoun works in a similar way to verbs. You know how you can say something like come la sopa in Spanish, without specifically indicating who is eating? You can rely on context or just leave it ambiguous, and the listener understands that some 3rd person is eating the soup because of the verb's conjugation. If you choose to explicitly identify the person by saying 'Inés come la sopa', you add that information, you don't remove it from the verb. It's like the core, and the extra information is secondary.

In the same way, saying something like le gusta la sopa tells you that some 3rd person likes the soup. If you choose to identify that person with additional information, you still leave the core verb and pronoun - you add to that, you don't change it.

Spanish is much more open about word order than English, and it allows you to put emphasis on verbs, subjects and objects by changing their positions in the sentence. (This is where the personal a comes from by the way - it's a way of marking a person as the object of the sentence, to remove any ambiguity.) Having the IO pronoun stick close to the verb makes it easier to understand what's going on in the sentence, who's doing what to what. And many gustar-style verbs can be used without an indirect object to give a different sense, so requiring the IO pronoun immediately tells you which sense of the verb the sentence is using.

Some reading if you like!
http://uts.cc.utexas.edu/~annw/gustar.htm
http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/40


alystra2

"A Juan le gusta la silla" does not directly translate to "Juan likes the chair." The subject of the sentence is "la silla," as in La silla le gusta a Juan: the chair pleases him, "him" meaning Juan. And Spanish has "the personal 'a'": "Busco a Juan" but "Busco un libro."


Rickydito

You need to translate this sentence literally to understand. You are not liking something. Something is pleasing to you. So........... " No me gustan tus métodos"literally would be "Your methods are not pleasing to me" "Your methods" is plural. "tus métodos". So..... the verb in Spanish must also be plural "gustan" Put "me" in front of it to mean "to me"


Lisagnipura

Hola deactivated user: Thanks for your explanation. Short and to the point.


Turgidtom

Hola Lisagnipura: I hope that deactivated user was not deactivated for being TOO to the point, if you catch my drift. Accounts have been deactivated for less.


Lisagnipura

Hola Turgidtom: No, I don't catch the drift. I think some people just get tired of Duo, or have finished the tree, and they just close their account. I am not aware that Duo closes out anybody. Or do you know something about that happening? Gracias. (In this case, I think he/she gave a very good explanation.)


Duomail

Curiously, now the user addressed as deactivated has the name Rickydito, and who you seem to call Lisagnipura is deactivated.


Melita2

Also, read the answer of rspreng above.


OrlyWolf

"Tus metodos": "Your methods." Even though you are the one doing the disliking, you are disliking several things, so it's plural.


Huysan

How is “do not like “ equivalent to “do not care for “? I think they are different.


alystra2

Tone of voice, severity of dislike or apathy? Some languages have more ways of saying something than others. A firm "no me gusta" can be "I don't like it," whereas a casual tone can indicate "I don't care for it."

& then there's "no me importa" -- I don't care (about it, at all)


AnCatDubh

Wait, is it gústan or gustán?


telemetry

Neither? The stress is on the u as usual (second-to-last syllable when the word ends in n, s or a vowel), but you don't write an accent


AnCatDubh

I know, just wanted to know where the stress is. Thanks.


telemetry

Ok, just making sure! Yeah it's always in the same place, either on the last or second-to-last syllable (following the rule up there). If that rule is ever broken, you have to write an accent over the vowel that the stress falls on.

So if you see an accent, you stress that syllable. If you don't, go with the usual rule!


GregIhnen

There's that "meth oil" again


PauBofill

Yes, she pronounces it wrong


PauBofill

She pronounces métodos incorrectly, she says something strange..


telemetry

She hangs on the é a while, but it sounds ok to me. Listen to it a few times, notice the stress is on the accented é and the d is very soft and has that mainland Spain 'thd' sound. Give it a few listens and it should start to make sense to your ear


PauBofill

Yes, she says something like "métuodos". I understood it in the end although it took a few times... I just did this course to see how they thought you Spanish, since I already speak it, being me from Catalunya and all


telemetry

Haha my bad, I did wonder but I took a look at your avatar and assumed you were a Spanish learner!

It's a robot voice though, so yeah sometimes the pronunciation can get a bit weird, but sometimes it's just hard for a non-Spanish ear to pick out the subtleties - so I just try and encourage people to listen hard and get used to the accent, you know?


PauBofill

Yeah, Spanish isn't my mother language but I speak it almost as if it were. What do you mean by "The avatar" anyway?


telemetry

Oh sorry, I meant your pic by your name, but it's small and I thought it was a landmass. It looks a bit like Vietnam so I kinda registered south Asia. I just saw the big version and realised it's Mallorca and I'm just embarrassing myself here, sorry!


PauBofill

It's okay, it's just a picture of the catalan countries and Occitània and two people holding two flags ;)


DanielBatt

I don't like your methods, but you're a damn good cop.


Mpaulson44

I tried to say "your methods do not please me" but it was not accepted


The.Other.Caleb

Spellchecker corrected this to, "I do not like your pigmentosa." Thanks a lot.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.