1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No me gustan tus métodos."

"No me gustan tus métodos."

Translation:I do not like your methods.

March 7, 2013

43 Comments

Sorted by top post

biolinguo
  • "No me gustan tus métodos" = "I do not like your methods"
  • "Me desagradan tus métodos" = "I dislike your methods"
July 11, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola biolinguo: Somebody gave you a DOWN vote. I do not know why. Your examples are good. I will give you an UP to compensate.

November 7, 2013

OrlyWolf

You really don't need to CAPITALIZE UP and DOWN

February 21, 2019

Jhe

I really like this sentence. Would love to say to someone.

May 18, 2013

FLchick

Warning: I tried using "dislike" to translate other sentences and it was not accepted.

May 26, 2014

suezq

Can someone explain why gustan and not gusta.

March 7, 2013

rspreng

because the subject of the sentence, "tus metodos," is plural "Your methods are not pleasing to me."

March 7, 2013

OrlyWolf

"Tus metodos": "your methods. It's plural.

February 21, 2019

Huysan

How is “do not like “ equivalent to “do not care for “? I think they are different.

December 21, 2013

telemetry

"I do not care for..." is sort of an idiom, some people use it as a less direct way of saying they don't like something.

I don't care for your tone - I don't like the way you're speaking She doesn't care for pop music - she doesn't like pop music very much

They're a way of softening or understating the dislike, so it can be a more polite way of expressing it (like with the second example). The first example is already direct - you can't say that to someone's face without it being confrontational! - but it feels more formal and above the other person, like talking down to a naughty child.

Care is actually a word with a lot of meanings in English - some of them aren't used commonly, but it's worth looking into if you're not already familiar with them.

December 30, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola Huysan: Why do you ask? Where do you see "do not care for"? Gracias.

December 22, 2013

Huysan

Hola Lisagnipura! In the Android app, there was a multiple choice. One of which is "I do not care for your methods." I only choose "I do not like like your methods" and was marked wrong.

December 22, 2013

suezq

I find it very hard to understand why it is gustan, it is I singular doing the disliking, why is it plural dislike?

July 11, 2013

adamcohen

Read the following, it should explain why you use gustan instead of gusta:

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/gustar.htm

July 23, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola Adam: Thanks for the link. It has a good explanation.

November 7, 2013

markgjensen

thanks, that explains a lot. but it also discusses something i find confusing:

For purposes of clarification, the sentence will often begin with a prepositional phrase that clarifies just who the IO pronoun refers to. A él le gusta la silla. He likes the chair. A Juan le gusta la silla. John likes the chair. A ella le gusta la silla. She likes the chair. A María le gusta la silla. Mary likes the chair. A usted le gusta la silla. You (formal) like the chair.

why not just say John likes the chair. why say, A Juan le gusta la silla? why not get over it and do away with the le? why clarify le? shouldn't some kind of transition have occurred where the le was realized to be excessive?

thanks again for the web site.

February 27, 2015

telemetry

The short answer is that it's just how Spanish works. You need the IO pronoun in there, it's required. Why does English require adding an auxiliary do verb for practically every negative sentence? She rides the bus / she does not ride the bus. It's just what you have to do!

The slightly longer version is this - the IO pronoun works in a similar way to verbs. You know how you can say something like come la sopa in Spanish, without specifically indicating who is eating? You can rely on context or just leave it ambiguous, and the listener understands that some 3rd person is eating the soup because of the verb's conjugation. If you choose to explicitly identify the person by saying 'Inés come la sopa', you add that information, you don't remove it from the verb. It's like the core, and the extra information is secondary.

In the same way, saying something like le gusta la sopa tells you that some 3rd person likes the soup. If you choose to identify that person with additional information, you still leave the core verb and pronoun - you add to that, you don't change it.

Spanish is much more open about word order than English, and it allows you to put emphasis on verbs, subjects and objects by changing their positions in the sentence. (This is where the personal a comes from by the way - it's a way of marking a person as the object of the sentence, to remove any ambiguity.) Having the IO pronoun stick close to the verb makes it easier to understand what's going on in the sentence, who's doing what to what. And many gustar-style verbs can be used without an indirect object to give a different sense, so requiring the IO pronoun immediately tells you which sense of the verb the sentence is using.

Some reading if you like!
http://uts.cc.utexas.edu/~annw/gustar.htm
http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/40

February 28, 2015

alystra2

"A Juan le gusta la silla" does not directly translate to "Juan likes the chair." The subject of the sentence is "la silla," as in La silla le gusta a Juan: the chair pleases him, "him" meaning Juan. And Spanish has "the personal 'a'": "Busco a Juan" but "Busco un libro."

July 8, 2015

Rickydito

You need to translate this sentence literally to understand. You are not liking something. Something is pleasing to you. So........... " No me gustan tus métodos"literally would be "Your methods are not pleasing to me" "Your methods" is plural. "tus métodos". So..... the verb in Spanish must also be plural "gustan" Put "me" in front of it to mean "to me"

September 1, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola deactivated user: Thanks for your explanation. Short and to the point.

November 7, 2013

Turgidtom

Hola Lisagnipura: I hope that deactivated user was not deactivated for being TOO to the point, if you catch my drift. Accounts have been deactivated for less.

November 15, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola Turgidtom: No, I don't catch the drift. I think some people just get tired of Duo, or have finished the tree, and they just close their account. I am not aware that Duo closes out anybody. Or do you know something about that happening? Gracias. (In this case, I think he/she gave a very good explanation.)

November 15, 2013

Duomail

Curiously, now the user addressed as deactivated has the name Rickydito, and who you seem to call Lisagnipura is deactivated.

April 3, 2017

Melita2

Also, read the answer of rspreng above.

December 23, 2013

OrlyWolf

"Tus metodos": "Your methods." Even though you are the one doing the disliking, you are disliking several things, so it's plural.

February 21, 2019

Huysan

How is “do not like “ equivalent to “do not care for “? I think they are different.

December 21, 2013

alystra2

Tone of voice, severity of dislike or apathy? Some languages have more ways of saying something than others. A firm "no me gusta" can be "I don't like it," whereas a casual tone can indicate "I don't care for it."

& then there's "no me importa" -- I don't care (about it, at all)

July 8, 2015

AnCatDubh

Wait, is it gústan or gustán?

March 2, 2015

telemetry

Neither? The stress is on the u as usual (second-to-last syllable when the word ends in n, s or a vowel), but you don't write an accent

March 2, 2015

AnCatDubh

I know, just wanted to know where the stress is. Thanks.

March 3, 2015

telemetry

Ok, just making sure! Yeah it's always in the same place, either on the last or second-to-last syllable (following the rule up there). If that rule is ever broken, you have to write an accent over the vowel that the stress falls on.

So if you see an accent, you stress that syllable. If you don't, go with the usual rule!

March 3, 2015

GregIhnen

There's that "meth oil" again

March 21, 2015

PauBofill

Yes, she pronounces it wrong

September 3, 2015

PauBofill

She pronounces métodos incorrectly, she says something strange..

September 2, 2015

telemetry

She hangs on the é a while, but it sounds ok to me. Listen to it a few times, notice the stress is on the accented é and the d is very soft and has that mainland Spain 'thd' sound. Give it a few listens and it should start to make sense to your ear

September 2, 2015

PauBofill

Yes, she says something like "métuodos". I understood it in the end although it took a few times... I just did this course to see how they thought you Spanish, since I already speak it, being me from Catalunya and all

September 3, 2015

telemetry

Haha my bad, I did wonder but I took a look at your avatar and assumed you were a Spanish learner!

It's a robot voice though, so yeah sometimes the pronunciation can get a bit weird, but sometimes it's just hard for a non-Spanish ear to pick out the subtleties - so I just try and encourage people to listen hard and get used to the accent, you know?

September 3, 2015

PauBofill

Yeah, Spanish isn't my mother language but I speak it almost as if it were. What do you mean by "The avatar" anyway?

September 3, 2015

telemetry

Oh sorry, I meant your pic by your name, but it's small and I thought it was a landmass. It looks a bit like Vietnam so I kinda registered south Asia. I just saw the big version and realised it's Mallorca and I'm just embarrassing myself here, sorry!

September 4, 2015

PauBofill

It's okay, it's just a picture of the catalan countries and Occitània and two people holding two flags ;)

September 4, 2015

DanielBatt

I don't like your methods, but you're a damn good cop.

December 7, 2015

Mpaulson44

I tried to say "your methods do not please me" but it was not accepted

October 27, 2016

The.Other.Caleb

Spellchecker corrected this to, "I do not like your pigmentosa." Thanks a lot.

October 31, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.