1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu mi invitu vin al la balo?"

"Ĉu mi invitu vin al la balo?"

Translation:Shall I invite you to the ball?

July 14, 2017

6 Comments


dnaleor

Shouldn't it be "cxu mi invitus vin al la balo" in stead of "invitu"?


salivanto

No.

-u is used when there is some kind of "pressure" to do something.

-us is used when speaking hypothetically, or contrary to fact.

With -us it would mean "Would I invite you to the ball?"


AdamScott794079

Could it be "should"?


salivanto

No. "Should" contains the idea of obligation or pressure to do something. That would be the -u ending or "devus" depending on context. The ending -us is usually plain and simply... well, I already said it above.


AdamScott794079

No, I meant dnaleor's comment, for the actual question, would it be, "may I?" and "shall I" -invitos (technically)


salivanto

Are you asking whether the OP could be "should"? I suppose so. Most native English speakers (Americans anyway) don't make a fine distinction between "shall" and "should" in day to day conversation.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.