"Lequel est le mien ?"

Translation:Which one is mine?

March 7, 2013

8 Comments


curiousnikki

Would love any feedback someone can provide on why it's le mien instead of just mien? Merci par avance :)

March 7, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

On principle, you should know that the French love articles and use them way more often than the English.

  • Le mien, le tien, le sien, le nôtre, le vôtre, le leur (fem and masc) are possessive pronouns, meaning mine, yours, his, hers, ours, yours, theirs.

But since we also have genders, the form changes if the possessed object is feminine and/or plural:

  • la mienne, la tienne, la sienne, la nôtre, la vôtre, la leur (fem. sing)
  • les miens, les tiens, les siens, les nôtres, les vôtres, les leurs (masc. plural)
  • les miennes, les tiennes, les siennes, les nôtres, les vôtres, les leurs (fem. plural)
March 7, 2013

Kennebekk

Thanks.

January 21, 2015

sherm456

What would I do without that turtle?

October 3, 2013

AmirKaramu

They really need to fix the pronunciation of "LE" and "LES".

December 10, 2013

ReidHT

I'm totally confused about this entire section, and there doesn't seem to be any Tips and Notes. Can anybody help me as to when I'm going to be using all of these pronouns?

October 19, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Please read above.

October 19, 2014

ReidHT

Omigod, I failed to see that. I'm sorry.

October 19, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.