"Vāedis."

Translation:They are singing.

July 14, 2017

11 Comments


Lea.1717

Shouldn't vaaedis have an "+i" at the end, to mean "they sing"? Or is this an irregularity? Because until now the pattern was pretty consistent... Unless this is all an ilussion and "consistency" is not a very useful way to deal with this language...


Edit: Oh, I think I get it now:
(at least for now)

s > +i

as > is


OliverBens6

Have a look at the different tables for the verbs. They all work consistantly, but just write them down in a notebook and you won't have to remember them all. Hope it helps. Let me know if you have any questions.

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary


SteffanovonDart

a single word means that? so if I say lirisi, it means They are smiling?


Zylbath

That is what is described in the grammar notes as a "pro-drop language". The "pro" stands for personal 'pro'noun and just like many Romance languages as Spanish you can drop the pronoun if it is not stressed and well-known. In Spanish you would say "Sonrío" for "I smile" because the person is already marked at the pronoun, just as you can say "līrisi" for "They smile" in High Valyrian.


Mathso2

līrisi* ;) and I'm pretty sure it does.


OliverBens6

Every verb has a different conjugation/verb ending depending on what the pronoun is:

  1. I am
  2. You are
  3. He/She/It is - Vāedas.
  4. We are
  5. You all are
  6. They are singing - Vāedis.

We haven't yet come across the other conjugations, but you can have a look at them here: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Tables#Voiced-stop_stems


GodOfMischief27

How can one word be a full sentence?!?!


Hilel45462

Maybe, verbs with the last vowel different to "i" change that letter for this. If we don't see a subject, we are talking in third person. If the final verb's vowel is "i", we add other "i" to form the plural, and again, if we don't have a subject, we are talking in third person.


yaye2531

Can somebody explain this crazy thing to me? one-word-sentence? I need a gramatical explanation of what indicates the tense and the subject because according to the exercises it doesn't make any sense to me.


pateraggel

Many languages do it. All the romances have this system. In Spanish we have plenty of "one-word-sentences, as you call them. "Cantan = they sing". The ending -an means 3rd person plural present simple. So, we don't need to say the personal pronoun; we only use them if we want to emphasize or to clarify.

Related Discussions

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.