"Vāedis."

Translation:They are singing.

1 year ago

10 Comments


SteffanovonDart

a single word means that? so if I say lirisi, it means They are smiling?

1 year ago

Zylbath

That is what is described in the grammar notes as a "pro-drop language". The "pro" stands for personal 'pro'noun and just like many Romance languages as Spanish you can drop the pronoun if it is not stressed and well-known. In Spanish you would say "Sonrío" for "I smile" because the person is already marked at the pronoun, just as you can say "līrisi" for "They smile" in High Valyrian.

1 year ago

SteffanovonDart

Kirimvose Zylbath

1 year ago

Mathso2

līrisi* ;) and I'm pretty sure it does.

1 year ago

Lea.1717

Shouldn't vaaedis have an "+i" at the end, to mean "they sing"? Or is this an irregularity? Because until now the pattern was pretty consistent... Unless this is all an ilussion and "consistency" is not a very useful way to deal with this language...


Edit: Oh, I think I get it now:
(at least for now)

s > +i

as > is

1 year ago

OliverBens6

Have a look at the different tables for the verbs. They all work consistantly, but just write them down in a notebook and you won't have to remember them all. Hope it helps. Let me know if you have any questions.

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary

1 year ago

OliverBens6

Every verb has a different conjugation/verb ending depending on what the pronoun is:

  1. I am
  2. You are
  3. He/She/It is - Vāedas.
  4. We are
  5. You all are
  6. They are singing - Vāedis.

We haven't yet come across the other conjugations, but you can have a look at them here: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Tables#Voiced-stop_stems

1 year ago

Hilel45462

Maybe, verbs with the last vowel different to "i" change that letter for this. If we don't see a subject, we are talking in third person. If the final verb's vowel is "i", we add other "i" to form the plural, and again, if we don't have a subject, we are talking in third person.

1 year ago

yaye2531

Can somebody explain this crazy thing to me? one-word-sentence? I need a gramatical explanation of what indicates the tense and the subject because according to the exercises it doesn't make any sense to me.

1 year ago

pateraggel

Many languages do it. All the romances have this system. In Spanish we have plenty of "one-word-sentences, as you call them. "Cantan = they sing". The ending -an means 3rd person plural present simple. So, we don't need to say the personal pronoun; we only use them if we want to emphasize or to clarify.

1 year ago

Related Discussions

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.