1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I love clocks."

"I love clocks."

Translation:時計が大好きです。

July 14, 2017

27 Comments


CorbynJP

Oh, CLOCKS. That makes more sense.


Leo456036

Lewd (。>﹏<。)


LiKenun

I blinked to see if I misread that last word. After a long day at work, my eyes aren't trustworthy anymore. :(


sanstsapue

I came looking for this comment. Everything went as I expected


Pikachu025

Speaking of clocks... Have you ever tried to eat one?

I've heard that it's very time-consuming... ;D


Cookie-san

Your dp and this joke xD


Andrea320058

ランプが大好きです


omarguillermo99

What does ランプ mean? Is it lamp? I remember that ICarly scene where she yells "ranpu" at a lamp. Haha


Xyvyrianeth

It's actually pronounced "rampu." The ん/ン character can be pronounced as both 'n' or 'm', depending on the consonant sound after it.


hollt693

Unfortunately, I don't think there's a way to distinguish net


hollt693

My last reply posted in error. Please disregard it.


toastedbunz

私も!.. guys LAMP is actually a really cool Japanese band that you should check out!! I LOVE LAMP.. don't know if thats what you meant though xD


ahANpg

Little owl has a clock fetish


NessDan

Leaving "desu" off the end should be valid, right?


sgising2

i know you can leave off です with an -い adjective, but with a verb, too?


Pochemuchkkaa

大好き is an adjective


Zuvian

Mine was wrong too (I forgot to add desu) and I think It should be right.


koumori72

For plain form you should change desu to da, although in very informal talk it could be ok.


poisonenvy

As we're learning polite speech, leaving the です off without a verb isnt valid. In casual speech it is okay though.


Pikachu025

Speaking of clocks... Have you ever tried to eat one?

I've heard that it's very time-consuming... ;D


WillianA97

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


MartyMe_

Why is: 時計が大好きです。Wrong???


Culleronium

Why couldn't I use this example? 時計tが大好きです


NathanGamingYT

「どうして大好きでしょ?」


BrendioEEE

"I love watches." should have been accepted, some people in Japan use Tokei to refer to watches and not the other word.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.