1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I love clocks."

"I love clocks."

Translation:時計が大好きです。

July 14, 2017

12 Comments


Pikachu025

Speaking of clocks... Have you ever tried to eat one?

I've heard that it's very time-consuming... ;D


Andrea320058

ランプが大好きです


omargui99

What does ランプ mean? Is it lamp? I remember that ICarly scene where she yells "ranpu" at a lamp. Haha


Xyvyrianeth

It's actually pronounced "rampu." The ん/ン character can be pronounced as both 'n' or 'm', depending on the consonant sound after it.


toastedbunz

私も!.. guys LAMP is actually a really cool Japanese band that you should check out!! I LOVE LAMP.. don't know if thats what you meant though xD


NessDan

Leaving "desu" off the end should be valid, right?


poisonenvy

As we're learning polite speech, leaving the です off without a verb isnt valid. In casual speech it is okay though.


koumori72

For plain form you should change desu to da, although in very informal talk it could be ok.


WaZZi_SeNpAi

What's the difference between 時計 and 腕時計?


blackdossier

tokei = clock

udetokei = literally means arm clock since ude means arm.

now you know and knowing is half the battle.


MilesBaker5

Just want to point out that watch is actually うでどけい (udedokei), not うでとけい (udetokei).


MilesBaker5

One means, "clock", and the other means "watch", as in "wristwatch", but I do believe that the first one could also mean "watch" too.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.