"I love clocks."

Translation:とけいが大好きです。

7/14/2017, 3:09:48 AM

23 Comments


CorbynJP

Oh, CLOCKS. That makes more sense.

7/14/2017, 3:09:48 AM

fonzki

:^)

8/15/2017, 5:01:04 AM

LiKenun

I blinked to see if I misread that last word. After a long day at work, my eyes aren't trustworthy anymore. :(

8/31/2017, 11:27:11 PM

Leo456036

Lewd (。>﹏<。)

11/12/2018, 3:57:07 PM

Pikachu025

Speaking of clocks... Have you ever tried to eat one?

I've heard that it's very time-consuming... ;D

10/23/2017, 10:05:56 PM

Cookie-san

Your dp and this joke xD

10/31/2017, 8:24:30 AM

Andrea320058

ランプが大好きです

7/15/2017, 8:21:31 PM

omarguillermo99

What does ランプ mean? Is it lamp? I remember that ICarly scene where she yells "ranpu" at a lamp. Haha

7/19/2017, 3:54:16 AM

Xyvyrianeth

It's actually pronounced "rampu." The ん/ン character can be pronounced as both 'n' or 'm', depending on the consonant sound after it.

1/2/2018, 2:09:49 AM

hollt693

Unfortunately, I don't think there's a way to distinguish net

11/26/2017, 5:13:45 AM

hollt693

My last reply posted in error. Please disregard it.

11/26/2017, 5:15:07 AM

ahANpg

Little owl has a clock fetish

8/14/2017, 5:41:59 PM

NessDan

Leaving "desu" off the end should be valid, right?

8/23/2017, 12:35:52 AM

sgising2

i know you can leave off です with an -い adjective, but with a verb, too?

8/25/2017, 12:25:55 PM

Pochemuchkkaa

大好き is an adjective

12/3/2017, 5:39:46 PM

Zuvian

Mine was wrong too (I forgot to add desu) and I think It should be right.

8/23/2017, 3:43:51 PM

koumori72

For plain form you should change desu to da, although in very informal talk it could be ok.

8/28/2017, 10:10:39 PM

poisonenvy

As we're learning polite speech, leaving the です off without a verb isnt valid. In casual speech it is okay though.

10/7/2017, 8:46:12 AM

Pikachu025

Speaking of clocks... Have you ever tried to eat one?

I've heard that it's very time-consuming... ;D

10/23/2017, 10:06:22 PM

wannuccii93

I SURE DO!

12/17/2017, 5:05:41 PM

WillianA97

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

1/5/2018, 2:52:08 PM

MartyMe_

Why is: 時計が大好きです。Wrong???

1/24/2018, 4:16:49 PM

Culleronium

Why couldn't I use this example? 時計tが大好きです

2/4/2018, 1:11:48 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.