"花びんに花を入れました。"

Translation:I put flowers in the vase.

July 14, 2017

39 Comments


EeyoreIsRight

This is part of the problem, Duolingo. You need to start using the kanji. Why? On-yomi and Kun-yomi. Each kanji has at least two readings, a fact which most but not all of us users have learned by now.

花 = はな 花火 = はなび (firework) 花瓶 = かびん

"Hana" is a meaning-based reading (Kun-yomi). "Ka" is a sound-based, phonetic reading (On-yomi).

So, if you're another learner reading this, you might be thinking, "Ok, so what's the big deal, nerd? Why does that upset you?"

It upsets me because the か reading for the 花 in 花瓶 would normally ONLY be used in a compound word with two or more kanji. Now, these rules may vary in certain exceptional cases, but my basic problem with this is that many of the beginners in this course have no idea what the second kanji would be, nor why the pronunciation of the first kanji changed at all.

TL;DR: This is putting you at a severe disadvantage if you don't already know the rules for kanji. Please, go learn these rules, because Duo is not going to teach you them.

July 31, 2017

angelofdragons

Duolingo seems to be teaching JLPT 5 , including kanji, so it would make sense to not add kanji that is above that level...

November 17, 2017

ToronNeni19

The ん at the end made it clear that it wasn't 花火. But you make very good points. Thanks!

October 28, 2017

oppikoppi

This is perfectly legible the way it's written, honestly. You'll encounter kanji-kana words in newspapers as well, where one of the kanji is not part of the standard set.

October 20, 2017

PholaX

Duolingo isn't your textbook and it's engine is not meant to teach you complex languages. But it would be good if they add theory before each lesson as in pc version.

September 30, 2017

hollt693

I believe Duolingo is indeed meant to teach you languages. And my copy of the app didn't come with a textbook.

December 7, 2017

CarboKill

Its not meant to. You cant learn a language in "5 minutes a day," as they advertise.

February 18, 2018

darthoctopus

花瓶に花を入れました

July 14, 2017

Sergei_K_

かびん    はな    い

花瓶に花を入れました

May 1, 2018

Blackpill

I'm a big fan of the poor man's furigana

August 15, 2019

margaret711539

Why isn't into accepted?

September 10, 2017

saliast

I put flowers into the vase. Buuurzz! Not right. Humph sounded good to me.

September 30, 2017

Hanabi3

same

January 5, 2018

LittleMichaelJ

Anybody who can't hear the final verb clearly since Duo's still lacking dropdown hiragana:

入れました = いれました

November 8, 2017

RyoujiGanjou

May i know why is it いれました rather than はいりました?

August 5, 2018

TiffanySte983823

I read on another duo post that "iri" is used for "put", while "hairi" is used for "enter". Hope this helps.

December 4, 2018

MajaHled

入れる(いれる) is used with an object (in other words it's transitive), it means "to put"

入る(はいる) is used without an object (in other words it's intransitive), it means "to enter"

Japanese actually has quite a lot of these transitive/intransitive verb pairs, I'd recommend reading about it elsewhere at this point, since I don't think duo provides an explanation of this.

February 2, 2019

Rezorrand

Sadly "I put the flowers in vase" is incorrect.

July 14, 2017

lupos7

Thats not good english.

July 18, 2017

andi_kan

If it is necessary to drop "the" before vase, you could use "vases" instead. Mother: How did you keep the flowers we bought yesterday? Me: I put the flowers in vases.

November 9, 2018

KaiMyuko

"i put the flowers into the vase" wasn't accepted

January 1, 2018

willyfoxworthy

This should be accepted, in my opinion.

January 21, 2018

Stan84388

"Flowers" is plural and as such does not require an article "the"

June 24, 2018

RobbPorter

It doesn't require it, but it's most definitely still 100% correct if you use "the".

March 4, 2019

nerdbonez

Ive said it on other threads, Duo you need to develop a furigana capability

May 3, 2018

Vizzena

Is my hearing bad or are they pronouncing 花びん like かなびん?! How do you pronounce it?

July 18, 2017

lupos7

かびん

July 18, 2017

aus7ti

The Japanese in Duolingo is okay, but two things I noticed: 1) Lack of kanji and explanation of all the readings 2) This is all proper Japanese, which is great to know but you don't use this for daily conversation (especially when you're younger, there's a lot of slang used) so maybe it'd be nice to add some of that to the final version so people heading to Japan can sound more natural 3) More casual convo practice (敬語はいいんだけど友達と話したらあんま使ってないのでですますなしの練習をもっと入れた方がいいと思います) -From a foreigner living in Japan

January 3, 2018

Kazu136745

We Japanese don't say "Kabin ni hana o iremasita (花瓶に花を入れました)" but "Kabin ni hana o ikemasita (花瓶に花を生けました)".

March 1, 2019

AndReyes4

Cant find the article THE in the selection of answers

August 1, 2017

N1chope

I thought I had the same problem until I realized that I had already used "the" before "flowers" when it is not needed

November 27, 2017

AnCatDubh

Is it just me, or is the audio saying ‘habin’?

October 12, 2017

DanielePalladino

It is actually saying "kabin" (かびん, 花びん, 花瓶, however you want to spell it). 花 changes pronunciation from "hana" (はな) to "ka" (か) when in compound words. This happens all over Japanese: when the kanji is by itself, you pronounce it with the kun'yomi (訓読み, in this case はな); if there are more than one, you pronounce it with the on'yomi (音読み, in this case か). There are some exceptions, like always, such as 花火 (firework) pronounced はなび, with the kun'yomi. I hope that this comment helps you understand better why you heard it differently.

October 13, 2017

Abdelkader13052

don't generalize about when you need to use the on'yomi because there are many cases when even on a compound word still uses the kun'yomi or even worse mix'yomi

March 21, 2018

Kristi754702

Well, if Kabin (dont have kanji in the keyboard) is fireworks, why do they translate as "vase" ??????

November 9, 2017

V2Blast

花火(はなび) is "fireworks". The word in this sentence is 花瓶(かびん), or "vase".

November 15, 2017

angelofdragons

Hanabi is firework (insert flower and fire kanji)

November 17, 2017

Filvorn

花瓶に花を入りました

June 15, 2019

lupos7

I put "voice" instead of vase. Who is the jerk that thought that was a good extra word -_-

July 18, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.