1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このとりはなきません。"

"このとりはなきません。"

Translation:This bird does not chirp.

July 14, 2017

25 Comments


Rk5I3

この鳥は鳴きません。


MatejKilk

Ahh, nice, easy to remember kanji for "chirp"


cinna708080

Good old "bird mouth".


MatejKilk

yeah, it's fine when we are talking about birds. But then I realized, that this bird-mouth kanji is used for all kinds of animal sounds. Then it becomes kinda counter-intuitive to translate "dog bark" as 「bird-mouth」kanji.


DestinyCall

Clearly you don't have a basenji.


Charles574374

Beautiful bird, the Norwegian Blue. Lovely plumage.


Rick728526

He's just pining for the fjords


darthoctopus

此の鳥は鳴きません


laughmetal

Is it necessary to use Kanji for この?


Falcon198016

No, it's archaic and is rarely used in daily text.


PatrickRag1

I didn't even know that この HAD a kanji! Hahahaha!


Garyan4

この鳥は鳴きません。


NetUK

それはquietBIRBです。


MatejKilk

静かな鳥ですか?


Fuad989

Gave you a lingot, this is Aesthetic AF


MajaHled

This lesson is a prime example of why there should be more kanji used on duo, since it's got both 泣くand 鳴く.


Heyber_molano

Duolingo, please hurry up with the kanjis


OwlSoul1

That's a canary bird, we're inside the mine... Wait a minute...


mizukage77

漢字お願いします。


Grame69

What is the difference between This bird does not chirp, and This bird is not chirping, in Japanese?


MatejKilk

when you want to say present tense "does not" then the ending of the verb in japanese will be 。。。ません。(we are talking about polite japanese here).

When you want to use present continuous tense "is not chirping" "is not ....ing", then the verb ending in japanese will be 。。。ていません 。

The bird does not chirp

鳥は鳴きません。

the bird is not chirping

鳥は鳴いていません。

the boy is not running ー 男の子は走っていません。 the boy is sick, so he does not run - 男の子は病気だから、走りません。


chebal

なかぬなら なくまでまとう ほととぎす


Andrew-Lin

There is a poetic, advanced word for "tweet" or "chirp" in Japanese: さえずる. The most popular social network in Japan, Twitter, is called "ツイッター"


Epicpeacock

Ive been scammed!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.