"このえいがはこわかったですか?"

Translation:Was this movie scary?

July 14, 2017

12 Comments


darthoctopus

此の映画は怖かったですか

July 14, 2017

EquanimousLingo

このis rarely written as 此の..

July 15, 2017

Nicki348527

having 'はこ' + 'わかっ' + 'た' is needlessly confusing to someone using the word box selector. No one actually typing in Japanese is going to mentally form the words that way.

November 23, 2018

JoshYu6

What does the かった do grammatically?

May 7, 2018

Kittysdream

It is past tense. the movie WAS scary こわかったです。 the movie IS scary こわいです。

May 10, 2018

RockefellerSteel

Why would it not be でした instead?

December 10, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

So-called い-adjectives kind of include the auxiliary verb "to be" already and can be conjugated by themselves. E.g.「こわい」= "It is scary." The added です in case of neutral Japanese is for added politeness only. So when you change it to past tense, only the adjective itself changes: こわかった (= it was scary).

こわいでした or こわかったでした would both be incorrect.

February 18, 2019

Laura209845

Why not "the movie" instead of "this movie"?

August 23, 2017

DezGilly

Because of この.

November 11, 2017

Luciel160403

"Was this movie scary" sounds very unnatural in English. Then again it sounds a bit odd in Japanese too.

Did the person fall assleep while watching it?

August 22, 2017

DestinyCall

Perhaps they are a robot and need human input to understand feelings.

November 22, 2018

Tyler595287

I'm understanfimg it as if someone is pointing at the name of a movie and asking someone who has already seen it if it was scary.

December 18, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.