"Kepi muñī hontesse issi."

Translation:The fathers and the mothers are birds.

July 14, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Joe-IV

I am a bit confused by this sentence. Couldn't "the birds are fathers and mothers" apply here?


Gaasuba

I think that would be "hontesse kepi munii issi" ?


Koenig0309

The language appears to have SOV syntax (Subject-Object-Verb) so as someone said above the correct order for your example would be Hontesse(subject) kepi munii(object + object with inflection marker to note "and") issi(verb).


RadekPiskorski

Yeah, but that creates the problem of where the boundary between subject and object is without a predicative inflection. "Vala kirine kepa issa" presumably can mean either "the happy man is a father" and "the man is a happy father".


RadekPiskorski

I also can't find a way of distinguishing being a predicative and an attributive adjective.


Nate_Rardin

The word "muñī" in the sentance has an elongated vowel sound at the end. This means that "Kepi muñī" is a list by itself, and "hontesse" is another noun not in that list. So the birds are fathers and mothers.

The "issa" basically means that the thing the noun is being is the other noun or adjective.

I'm pretty sure I worded that poorly though tbh, do you understand what I mean?


Nairys176

Lord Varys had lots of 'little birds'


Linx01

Does anyone find this sentence useful?


Koenig0309

Does anyone really find High Valyrian useful?


janMato

[laughs in High Valyrian]


PaintedButterfly

My parents are birds. .-.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.