Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kepi muñī hontesse issi."

Translation:The fathers and the mothers are birds.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Joe-IV
Joe-IV

I am a bit confused by this sentence. Couldn't "the birds are fathers and mothers" apply here?

1 year ago

Nate_Rardin

The word "muñī" in the sentance has an elongated vowel sound at the end. This means that "Kepi muñī" is a list by itself, and "hontesse" is another noun not in that list. So the birds are fathers and mothers.

The "issa" basically means that the thing the noun is being is the other noun or adjective.

I'm pretty sure I worded that poorly though tbh, do you understand what I mean?

1 year ago

Gaasuba
Gaasuba

I think that would be "hontesse kepi munii issi" ?

10 months ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

Weirds

1 year ago