"Kepi muñī hontesse issi."

Translation:The fathers and the mothers are birds.

July 14, 2017

10 Comments


Joe-IV

I am a bit confused by this sentence. Couldn't "the birds are fathers and mothers" apply here?

July 14, 2017

Gaasuba

I think that would be "hontesse kepi munii issi" ?

November 1, 2017

Nate_Rardin

The word "muñī" in the sentance has an elongated vowel sound at the end. This means that "Kepi muñī" is a list by itself, and "hontesse" is another noun not in that list. So the birds are fathers and mothers.

The "issa" basically means that the thing the noun is being is the other noun or adjective.

I'm pretty sure I worded that poorly though tbh, do you understand what I mean?

July 18, 2017

Dave180576

The language appears to have SOV syntax (Subject-Object-Verb) so as someone said above the correct order for your example would be Hontesse(subject) kepi munii(object + object with inflection marker to note "and") issi(verb).

February 19, 2019

Tristan432909

Can't the inspection market in your example just indicate a list of three: the birds, fathers, and mothers

April 21, 2019

Dave180576

It could if the word for bird also had the inflection marker as well.

The same thing is used in Japanese. If using "and" as a conjunction, the word is "oyobi." (Example: I ate AND listened to music )

You use "to" when describing a list. (Example: I drank water AND Soda AND milk)

April 21, 2019

Linx01

Does anyone find this sentence useful?

April 12, 2019

Dave180576

Does anyone really find High Valyrian useful?

April 21, 2019

Huy_Ngo

Weirds

August 2, 2017

Sean209821

Lord Varys had lots of 'little birds'

May 16, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.