"わたしのまちはとても大きいです。"

Translation:My city is very big.

July 14, 2017

19 Comments


darthoctopus

私の街はとても大きいです

July 14, 2017

Famsnow

Or 私の町はとても大きいです~

July 19, 2017

LM0Uxa

If it is so large, wny is it called a town, not a city?

July 29, 2017

Falcon198016

I could be large in size, like Montana

August 22, 2017

Jesse319162

Town and city are, if I'm correct, somewhat interchangeable in Japanese

September 4, 2017

IsolaCiao

Town and city are very strictly defined in Japan. The name of every town, city, and village in Japan has a suffix attached denoting which type it is.

~市 (shi) city

~町 (machi) town

~村 (mura) village

But 街 (machi) can refer to any place that you live, I believe the nuance would be a place with many streets.

December 11, 2017

Emma93767

kanji would stop some confusion.

July 22, 2017

IsolaCiao

But do remember that there are no kanji in spoken conversations to stop confusion.

February 28, 2018

froggabriel

Is that because England is your city?

September 9, 2017

animatrix1490

I was thinking of making this joke

September 12, 2017

DeathBoo

I love the way she stops a bit from とても to 大き

November 13, 2017

Allamarth

Why? I mean, I can hear it too, but why would you love the way someone pauses in a sentence?

November 26, 2017

JovemImortal

it should accept my answer... 私の町はとても大きいです

December 18, 2018

DemiMurgos

Hometown is different, or not used at all in japanese? I am curious.

August 16, 2017

BrunoNav

Hometown is 故郷 (ふるさと) or 出身地 (しゅっしんち). The first tends to carry emotional content, sometimes nostalgia, as in "I miss my hometown." I think the second is more neutral or official, as in "place of origin."

October 24, 2017

Lloyd76445

Watashi-no-machi wa totemo ookii-desu.

February 9, 2018

Joe264823

Thx I already forgot from all the kanji if it's okii or ookii

February 25, 2019

Zx7R2

Man voiced reader. That's new.

February 16, 2019

regularfanb0y

Weird flex but ok

February 27, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.