1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしのまちはとても大きいです。"

"わたしのまちはとても大きいです。"

Translation:My city is very big.

July 14, 2017

18 Comments


darthoctopus

私の街はとても大きいです


Famsnow

Or 私の町はとても大きいです~


LM0Uxa

If it is so large, wny is it called a town, not a city?


Falcon198016

I could be large in size, like Montana


Jesse319162

Town and city are, if I'm correct, somewhat interchangeable in Japanese


IsolaCiao

Town and city are very strictly defined in Japan. The name of every town, city, and village in Japan has a suffix attached denoting which type it is.

~市 (shi) city

~町 (machi) town

~村 (mura) village

But 街 (machi) can refer to any place that you live, I believe the nuance would be a place with many streets.


Emma93767

kanji would stop some confusion.


IsolaCiao

But do remember that there are no kanji in spoken conversations to stop confusion.


froggabriel

Is that because England is your city?


animatrix1490

I was thinking of making this joke


OchoCaramelo

I love the way she stops a bit from とても to 大き


Allamarth

Why? I mean, I can hear it too, but why would you love the way someone pauses in a sentence?


JovemImortal

it should accept my answer... 私の町はとても大きいです


DemiMurgos

Hometown is different, or not used at all in japanese? I am curious.


BrunoNav

Hometown is 故郷 (ふるさと) or 出身地 (しゅっしんち). The first tends to carry emotional content, sometimes nostalgia, as in "I miss my hometown." I think the second is more neutral or official, as in "place of origin."


Lloyd76445

Watashi-no-machi wa totemo ookii-desu.


Joe264823

Thx I already forgot from all the kanji if it's okii or ookii


A.Lias

イングランドは私の町です

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.