"このがっこうは大きなもんと小さなもんがあります。"

Translation:There is a big gate and a small gate at this school.

July 14, 2017

28 Comments


C4NY0N

Either: There is a big gate and a small gate at this school Or: There are big gates and small gates at this school

English here is off

July 31, 2017

Blakus126

The English is wrong.

July 22, 2017

Akire321

This sounds very awkward.

July 19, 2017

V2Blast

I think it's because we have "there are" followed by the word "a" (even though it's part of a larger list of multiple items).

July 26, 2017

Ryanstrohl

There are a problem with your English Duo sama.

May 10, 2018

tangochan85

この学校は大きな門と小さな門があります

August 3, 2018

katharinalouise

Usually in English you don't use two times the subject when it is the same word and you tell something about it.

July 29, 2017

JoseyWalsh

little isn't allowed but small is. give me a break!

September 26, 2018

James151779

Same with using "large" instead of "big."

November 21, 2018

darthoctopus

此の学校は大きな門と小さな門が有ります

July 14, 2017

IsolaCiao

この and あります are usually just written in kana.

April 30, 2018

_paxbun

Doesn't it have to be "There are"?

December 13, 2018

IsolaCiao

The answer used to be "there are", but as you can see if you look at the comments above, most people thought it was awkward and wrong. While "there are" is technically grammatically correct, it sounds wrong in many dialects of English and "there is" is preferred. You can read about it on grammarly.

December 14, 2018

MeredithMP
Plus

Using small first then big shouldn't be a problem.

May 10, 2018

Ben813848

I'd tend to agree. "There is a small gate and a big gate at this school" conveys the same meaning, and Duo has previously allowed transpositions of words in other translations. Report it in future if you haven't.

December 3, 2018

RickGoGoGo

Perhaps this answer is created by a Japanese native speaker.

May 15, 2018

sasgx
Plus

"There is a big and small gate at this school" is counted wrong.

August 5, 2018

boo913

Well, that's at the very least a very ambigous answer. It can sound like you are describing just one gate, which is simultaneously big and small. "A big and a small" flows worse, but is probably better, since it avoids more ambiguity. The feel of a complete list from using と instead of や also corresponds more closely when counting both gates in english.

October 2, 2018

yosswi414

This Japanese sentence must be: 「このがっこうにはおおきなもんとちいさなもんがあります。」 「このがっこうは」is awkward

August 22, 2018

RuideSousa2

"There is a big gate and a small one at this school" was considered wrong.

December 9, 2018

regularfanb0y

English here is not good. Tried ; There is a big and a small gate at this school (wrong) There is a small and a big gate at this school (wrong) and even reversing the big and the small gives an error which is I think isn't that necessary enough to flag me incorrect. Reply to me if im wrong tho.

December 14, 2018

IsolaCiao

If you submitted an error report, your first answer might be added to the database. I would say the reason it might not be is because the Japanese specifically says 大きなもんと小さなもん (ookina mon to chiisana mon), where もん is repeated twice, so the most accurate translation would have "gate" twice (a big gate and a small gate).

December 14, 2018

sasgx
Plus

It is looking for specifically "There is a big gate and a small gate at this school"

I have submitted several reports on it that " There is a big and a small gate at this school" is the same thing.

December 14, 2018

GARLIC_JUI

Using the word bricks to make the sentences:"There is a big gate and small gate at this school" and also "At this school there is a big gate and a small gate" were not accepted. I would've thought Duolingo would be more lenient than that?

December 25, 2018

Takashi872457

i put " there is a large gate and a small gate at this school" and I got an error. What is the difference between big and large? Some knuckle head at duolingo needs to be fired. they need english speaking personnel to work at Duolingo. This software is $#&!*? (❤❤❤❤)

December 2, 2018

rwmchan

Should we use "there are" instead of "there is"?

March 11, 2019

IsolaCiao

Copied and pasted from my comment above:

The answer used to be "there are", but as you can see if you look at the comments above, most people thought it was awkward and wrong. While "there are" is technically grammatically correct, it sounds wrong in many dialects of English and "there is" is preferred. You can read about it on grammarly.

March 11, 2019

WeidongZha1

It should be There are a big gate and a small gate at this school.

March 21, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.