"Kesi kirini hontesse issi."

Translation:These are happy birds.

July 14, 2017

8 Comments


ethnocontinuo

Would "These birds are happy" be an acceptable translation here?

July 14, 2017

SeptimusBones

In regards to meaning, pretty much yea, but Duolingo tends to be a bit stingy about exact translations. I suppose the word order in '[These] hontesse kirini issi.' would better convey that specific variant. And I guess the form of these has to be a specific modifier one as well. Tho this is merely conjecture.

August 8, 2017

MateoMargulis

These birds are happy = Kesi hontesse kirinE issi

October 3, 2018

MateoMargulis

Or not?

October 3, 2018

DavidThefa

I put that at it marked it as wrong

September 6, 2018

Gaby754722

So birds are treated as a inanimate object in High Valyrian?

August 7, 2017

SeptimusBones

As the tips and notes state, the speaker may choose whether animals are treated as animate or inanimate.

August 8, 2017

Gaby754722

Sorry, I did this lesson on the mobile app.

September 13, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.