"Kesi kirini hontesse issi."

Translation:These are happy birds.

July 14, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jewishaurorian

Would "These birds are happy" be an acceptable translation here?


SeptimusBones

In regards to meaning, pretty much yea, but Duolingo tends to be a bit stingy about exact translations. I suppose the word order in '[These] hontesse kirini issi.' would better convey that specific variant. And I guess the form of these has to be a specific modifier one as well. Tho this is merely conjecture.


MateoMargulis

These birds are happy = Kesi hontesse kirinE issi


DavidThefa

I put that at it marked it as wrong


BeataSchle1

I agree, that would be a better sentence in English


GabyGenzi

So birds are treated as a inanimate object in High Valyrian?


SeptimusBones

As the tips and notes state, the speaker may choose whether animals are treated as animate or inanimate.


GabyGenzi

Sorry, I did this lesson on the mobile app.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.